Fun Hockey For Kids

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
About RRHC

The Raiders, a non-profit organization, skate out of SkateQuest of Reston. It is a twin-rink facility just off the Dulles Toll Road in Reston, well-positioned to serve the Northern Virginia and metro D.C. area. Read More

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Reston Raiders Hockey Club RSS news feed.
16U Silver Selects Win CCM Showdown
05/20/2018
Over Mother’s Day Weekend, the 16U Silver Selects won the CCM...
Raiders Board of Directors Election Results
05/20/2018
The voting for the Raiders Board of Directors Elections concluded...
Raiders Pre-Tryout Checking Clinics
05/10/2018
The Reston Raiders will conduct a series of three free checking...
Raiders Travel Tryouts for the 2018-19 Season - June 2nd - 10th
05/09/2018
The Reston Raiders are proud to announce that Travel Tryouts for...
12U 2007 Silver Selects Win CCM Showdown
05/09/2018
The Raiders 2007 12U Silver Selects won the Prince William CCM...
Raiders 12U Selects Win Bronze in Lake Placid
04/28/2018
The Reston Raiders 12U Pee Wee Select team capped off an EPIC 26-2-1...
Former Raider LIly Wildman Commits to St. Lawrence University
04/11/2018
Congratulations for Reston Raiders Alumnus, Lily Wildman, on her...
Raiders Spring Goalie Clinics
04/10/2018
Below are the Reston Raiders spring goalie clinic dates and times.  To...
RRHC House League Crowns Playoff Champions
03/06/2018
Congratulations to all the RRHC players!  We are so proud...
Raiders 12U Selects Win WJC Classic
03/05/2018
The Reston Raider 12U Select Team, playing up a Division, took 1st...
Reston Raiders 12U Black Team - CBHL Playoff Champions!
03/05/2018
On Sunday, the Reston Raiders 12U Black Team won the CBHL Playoff...
10U Black Wins Philadelphia Presidential Powerplay Liberty Cup
02/23/2018
The Reston Raiders 10U Black Team took home the Championship Banner in...
14U 2004 Blue Makes Great Music in Nashville
02/20/2018
The 2004 Blue team went 4-0 to win the Bantam (14U) A division of...
 
16U Silver Selects Win CCM Showdown

Over Mother’s Day Weekend, the 16U Silver Selects won the CCM Showdown, U16 Division.  In the round robin, the Raiders beat the Piedmont Predators and the Virginia Selects, and lost a heartbreaker to the Potomac Patriots.  The finals was a rematch against Potomac, where the Raiders played solidly in all phases and earned a hard fought 4-0 victory.  Congratulations to the 16U Silver Selects, and a special thank you to all of the mothers for sharing your weekend with Raiders hockey. 

The 16 Silver Selects are Norman Boykin, Rafe Burns, Callie Cahill, Anthony Giordano, Brennan Hall, Daniel Hoh-Hill, Jake Levy, Simon Kluger, Ian McKinley, Daniel Morgan, Morgan Oglesby, Collin Rottmann, Josh Scurlock, Lachlan Sterling, Charlie Tourbaf, Daniel Veretenov, Maxim Veretenov, Logan Valentin, Coach Cahill, Coach McKinley, Coach Morgan, Coach Tourbaf, and Coach Valentin. 


by posted 05/20/2018
Raiders Board of Directors Election Results

The voting for the Raiders Board of Directors Elections concluded on May 15th.  We'd like to congratulate the three candidates who were elected to three year terms commencing next month:

Michael Donovan
David Fishman
John Gary
 

The club would also like to thank all the members who took the time to vote in the elections, and we'd also like to thank the following members who served on the Election Committee:

Ryan Kelly
Charles Robinson
Missy Wojciak - Committe Chairperson

by posted 05/20/2018
Raiders Pre-Tryout Checking Clinics

The Reston Raiders will conduct a series of three free checking clinics for rising 14U (2005 burth year) players trying out for Raiders 14U Travel teams for the 2018-2019 season.  Older players (both House Bantams and Midgets) who have not played a full season in a body checking environment are also welcome to participate.  If you are registered for the Reston Raiders Travel Tryouts, you're eligible to sign-up and attend the clinics (no-cost).

The clinics will be held on:

Sunday, 20 May 2018 at 2:15 - 3:35 PM
Wednesday, 30 May 2018 at 6:10 - 7:30 PM
Friday, 1 June 2018 at 6:00 - 7:20 PM


The clinics are cumulative which each session building on the skills taught in the previous sessions.  Attendance at all three is strongly recommended.  Body checking is a skill like skating, stickhandling, shooting.  The good foundation provided in these clinics is important as players build their skills. 
 
To sign up for the clinics:

Complete the 2018 Raiders Tryout Checking Clinics form found on the left-hand side of the Raiders homepage, or click this link:  Raiders Pre-Tryout Checking Clinics.

Questions regarding the Clinics can be sent to Raiders President, Kevin Burch at  or Raiders House Head Coach, John Sherlock at .


by posted 05/10/2018
Raiders Travel Tryouts for the 2018-19 Season - June 2nd - 10th

The Reston Raiders are proud to announce that Travel Tryouts for the 2018 - 2019 season will be held at SkateQuest, June 2nd - 10th.

Full details including Head Coach Bios and Season Overview, the full tryout schedule, and the Raiders Tryout policy and 2018-19 Season overview, can be found on the Tryouts page and can be access by clicking the Tryouts button at the top of the home page.

In order to tryout, all players must register in advance and pay the $120 tryout fee. Registration can be completed by clicking on the "Register Online" button on the left-hand panel of the Raiders home page.

All Head Coaches who have been approved by the Raiders Coach Selection Committee and Raiders Board of Directors are listed below:

 

Team

Head Coach

8U Blue (2010)

John Gary

8U Silver

    TBD – Announced in Aug      

8U Black

TBD – Announced in Aug  

10U 2008 Blue

Norm Faas

10U 2009 Blue

Tom Scott

10U Silver

Brian Dutton

10U Black

  Coach to be announced as soon as possible  

12U 2006 Blue

Matt Scodellaro

12U 2007 Blue

Tim Waterman

12U Silver

Ron Blum

12U Black

Greg Pomeroy

14U 2004 (AA)

Randy Sidhu

14U 2005 (UA)

Jeff Ivey

14U Silver (UA)

Mike Donovan

14U Black (LA)

Jim Behrend

16U Blue (AA #1)

Kevin Burch

16U Silver (AA #2)

Coach to be announced as soon as possible

16U Black

Mike Heuple

18U Blue (AA)

Steve Crespy

18U Silver (UA)   Team to be announced is enough players register  

Girls Blue 19U/16U

Pat O’Hagan

Girls Silver 14U

Bob Cahill

 

Teams listed with TBD will be filled as Coaches are approved for each team.

 

Tryout Schedule

 

Day Start End Rink Teams
Saturday 4:40 PM 6:00 PM NHL 8U, 10U, & 12U Goalies
2-Jun
Saturday 6:10 PM 7:30 PM NHL 14U, 16U, 18U, & Girls Goalies
2-Jun
Monday 5:00 PM 6:20 PM OLY 8U Blue 2010
4-Jun
Monday 6:10 PM 7:30 PM NHL 10U 2009
4-Jun
Monday 6:30 PM 7:50 PM OLY 10U 2008
4-Jun
Monday 7:40 PM 9:00 PM NHL 14U 2005
4-Jun
Monday 9:10 PM 10:30 PM NHL 14U 2004
4-Jun
Tuesday 5:00 PM 6:20 PM OLY 12U 2007
5-Jun
Tuesday 6:10 PM 7:30 PM NHL 12U 2006
5-Jun
Tuesday 6:30 PM 7:50 PM OLY 16U Group 1
5-Jun
Tuesday 7:40 PM 9:00 PM NHL Girls Blue/Silver
5-Jun
Tuesday 8:00 PM 9:20 PM OLY 18U Blue
5-Jun
Tuesday 9:10 PM 10:20 PM NHL 16U Group 2
5-Jun
Wednesday 5:00 PM 6:20 PM OLY 8U Blue 2010
6-Jun
Wednesday 6:10 PM 7:30 PM NHL 10U 2009
6-Jun
Wednesday 6:30 PM 7:50 PM OLY 10U 2008
6-Jun
Wednesday 7:40 PM 9:00 PM NHL 14U 2004
6-Jun
Wednesday 9:10 PM 10:30 PM NHL 14U 2005
6-Jun
Thursday 5:00 PM 6:20 PM OLY 12U 2007
7-Jun
Thursday 6:10 PM 7:30 PM NHL 12U 2006
7-Jun
Thursday 6:30 PM 7:50 PM OLY 16U Group 2
7-Jun
Thursday 7:40 PM 9:00 PM NHL Girls Blue/Silver
7-Jun
Thursday 8:00 PM 9:20 PM OLY 18U Blue
7-Jun
Thursday 9:10 PM 10:20 PM NHL 16U Group 1
7-Jun
Friday 5:10 PM 6:20 PM OLY 8U Blue 2010
8-Jun
Friday 6:10 PM 7:20 PM NHL 10U 2009
8-Jun
Friday 6:30 PM 7:50 PM OLY 10U 2008
8-Jun
Friday 8:00 PM 9:10 PM OLY 18U Blue
8-Jun
Saturday 1:30 PM 2:50 PM OLY 12U 2007
9-Jun
Saturday 3:00 PM 4:20 PM OLY 12U 2006
9-Jun
Saturday 3:10 PM 4:30 PM NHL 14U 2005
9-Jun
Saturday 4:30 PM 5:50 PM OLY 16U Group 1
9-Jun
Saturday 4:40 PM 6:00 PM NHL 14U 2004
9-Jun
Saturday 6:00 PM 7:20 PM OLY Girls Blue/Silver
9-Jun
Saturday 6:10 PM 7:30 PM NHL 16U Group 2
9-Jun
Sunday 9:30 AM 10:50 AM OLY 10U Silver & Black Mixed
10-Jun
Sunday 9:40 AM 11:00 AM NHL 12U Silver & Black Mixed
10-Jun
Sunday 11:00 AM 12:20 PM OLY 14U Silver & Black Mixed
10-Jun
 

 

Travel Program Highlights for the Upcoming Season

 

 

Birth year Teams 8U (Mite) through 14U (Bantam)

Teams will be selected based on the birth years of the players for our top (Blue) teams.  There will be a strict adherence to this rule.  At age levels where the Raiders field three teams, the first team will be the major birth year players, the second team will consist of all minor birth year players at that age level.  The third team will be a mix of major and minor birth years, with the goal to be as close as possible to a 50/50 split, but overall skill/ability will determine the ultimate makeup of those third teams.

At age levels where the Raiders field four travel teams, the teams will consist of birth year teams with the major and minor Blue teams and two mixed birth year teams.  As has been our policy in the past, the Raiders will make fourth teams at levels where there are appropriate talent levels and the ice to support those teams.

The placement of those teams within the CBHL (i.e. AA, Upper A, etc.) will depend upon the talent level of those teams and our goal will always be to place our teams at the level that will allow for the best development of the players and provide a competitive environment.  Traditionally our Major Birth-Year Blue teams plays AA, our Minor Birth-Year Blue teams plays Upper A, our Silver Teams play Lower A, and our Black Teams B.  Should our coaches decide that their team could move up and play at a higher level, they can choose to do that, so it is likely that multiple Raider teams could be placed at the same level.

Goaltenders will not necessarily be bound by the birth year rules initially.  It will be the goal of the club to place our goaltenders on teams based on their birth year, but should the age level not have the appropriate depth at a particular birth year, then goalies may play up or down, but at still remain in their appropriate age level.

 

16U Teams

The Raiders intend to field three 16U Teams for the 2018-19 Season.  There will be two 16U AA Teams.  The 16U Blue Team (AA #1) will be the top team and in additon to participating in CBHL League games at the AA level will be playing non-league games against AA and AAA level teams and will be participating in high-level AAA Tournaments (sudh as CCM AAA World Invite in Chicago or Detroit, Harborcenter AAA, or other tourneys).  The 16U Silver Team (AA #2) will play CBHL League games at the AA level and will be playing games & tournaments at the AA level.  Our 16U Black team will be the third team and will likely play at the CBHL Upper A level.  The 16U teams will be mixed teams with players born in the 2002 & 2003 Birth years.

 

18U Teams

The Raiders intend to field one team at the 18U AA level and if we have enough travel-caliber players registered for tryouts, we would consider fielding a second 18U team that would most likely play at the CBHL Upper A level.

Raiders Girls Program

The Raiders are fielding two Girls Teams for the upcoming season.  Both teams will play in the CBHL at the Tier 2 level.  We intend to field a 19U/Blue and a 14U/Silver team.  The age and skill level of the players that have registered for tryouts will ultimately determine the age level of the teams for next season.  Both teams will have two practices per week.  We are very excited to continue to build upon last year’s success where our 19U/Blue and 14U/Silver team made it to the CBHL Championship game for their age divisions.

 

8U (Mite) Teams

We will be selecting an 8U Blue team during our May tryouts.  The Raiders intend to field 8U Silver and Black development teams as we have done in past seasons.  Additional information regarding the 8U travel program is detailed below:

 

8U Blue

Tryouts:

  • Team selection continues in June (during Travel Tryouts) as in previous years to allow the top 8U players to still have a mini-camp and attend any pre-season half-ice jamborees or tournaments desired.
  • May choose to hold open slots for mini-camp if there is a significant drop off or large number of bubble players e.g. select 12-14 and hold 4-6 slots if deemed appropriate at during May tryouts.

Team:

  • 18 total players on 2 Blue teams of 9 split evenly and randomly.
  • One head coach for each team.
  • This will allow for teams to participate in jamborees, games, tournaments, etc. and have the appropriate number of players.  It will set clear expectations up front with parents and players.
  • Blue team will be allocated full ice slots for games as in the past.  These will be used by the two teams to host 2 half-ice games on each half. We would invite 1 or 2 other clubs based on their team size. (No additional ice allocation).

Practice:

  • Blue team will continue two team practices per week, in addition to their House Team practice.
  • One time per week will be with 8U Silver and one time per week with 8U Black.
 

8U Silver & Black

Tryouts:

  • Team selection continues in the Fall as in previous years.

Team:

  • 18 total players on 2 “groups” within each team with 9 each.
  • One head coach for each team.
  • This will allow for teams to participate in jamborees, games, tournaments, etc. and have the appropriate number of players.  It will set clear expectations up front with parents and players.
  • Silver and Black teams will be allocated full ice slots for games as in the past.  These will be used by the two teams to host 2 half-ice games on those ice slots. We would invite 1 or 2 other clubs based on their team size. (No additional ice allocation).

Practice:

  • Silver and Black teams will continue to have one team practices per week in addition to their House Team practice.
 

Power Skating/Skills and Off-ice Training

As we have done in past seasons, the Raiders intend to have a Power Skating/Skills Instructor hired to work with our travel teams during their practices once per week. Details on this program are still being firmed up and will be release when they've been finalized.

The Raiders plan to continue our off-ice program for our 12U 2006 Blue, 14U 2004 Blue and 16U Blue players with Washington Capitals Strength and Conditioning Coach, Mark Nemish.  Both programs will be priced and included in the team fees at those levels.

 


by posted 05/09/2018
12U 2007 Silver Selects Win CCM Showdown

The Raiders 2007 12U Silver Selects won the Prince William CCM Showdown by going undefeated for the weekend.  The Championship was sealed after the Raiders pulled away from the Potomac Patriots with 4 goals in the third period to finish with an 8-5 win.  Six players scored goals in the final game, led by Drew Barbieri.  Carson Day was a standout in goal all weekend and had several big saves in the final to help the Raiders outlast the Patriots.  In addition to their offensive players, the Raiders got big scoring contributions from Sean Sterbutzel and Sean O'Riley on defense.  The Raiders forecheck relentlessly pressured opponents all weekend by outshooting them 25-10, 28-10 and 31-17. 

Congratulations to the players, coaches and parents on a great weekend of hockey!


by posted 05/09/2018
Raiders 12U Selects Win Bronze in Lake Placid

The Reston Raiders 12U Pee Wee Select team capped off an EPIC 26-2-1 season by winning the Bronze Medal at the Can/Am Challenge Cup in Lake Placid NY, March 22-25.  After finishing tied for first place in pool play the Raiders were robbed of a chance at the Gold Medal because of obscure tiebreaker rules.  On the way to securing 3rd place the Raiders beat a feisty team from South Boston Youth Hockey twice, a Regional All-Star AAA team named NHG BEAST from Minnesota (the eventual Gold Medal winner) and the Schenectady Chargers.  Their only loss was a tightly contested 2-1 finish to the NE Stars.

The Raiders and their extended family members enjoyed the end of their season and the beginning of spring break in the most magical hockey town of Lake Placid.  A great place to end a great season! 

Coaches:  Aaron Duchak, Steve Job, Ryan Kelly and Bill Thompson

Players:  David Chambers, Jeremy Correa, Tripp Duchak, Frank Harman, David Jansons, Evan Job, Connor Kelly, Omar Marei, Hagen Moran, Karcsi Pentek, Mackie Repke, Ryler Roe, John Sidor, Lucas Sidor, David Siff, Max Starukhin, Will Thompson and Jack Woodward


by posted 04/28/2018
Former Raider LIly Wildman Commits to St. Lawrence University

Congratulations for Reston Raiders Alumnus, Lily Wildman, on her committement to attend college and play hockey at St. Lawrence University. Lily was a long-time member of the Raiders prior to leaving to play for the Washington Pride.

Lily will begin playing at St. Lawrence for the 2019-2020 season and will join another former Raiders player, Maggie McLaughlin.

Congratulations Lily!!!


by posted 04/11/2018
Raiders Spring Goalie Clinics

Below are the Reston Raiders spring goalie clinic dates and times. 
To sign up, go to the registration tab on the web site. The cost is $35. 
Do not sign up unless you plan to attend.
 
To sign up, please go to the registration tab on the web site.
 
All clinics will be at the Loudoun Ice Centre
22149 Davis Dr #155
Sterling, VA 20164
 
18U, 16U & 14U (limit 6 goalies per session)
Saturday, April 14th, 12:30-1:30 pm
Saturday, May 12th, 12:30-1:30 pm
 
12U & 10U (limit 6 goalies per session)
Saturday, May 5th, 12:30-1:30 pm
Saturday, June 23rd, 12:30-1:30 pm
 
8U (limit 9 goalies per session)
Saturday, April 28th, 12:30-1:30 pm
Saturday, June 16th, 12:30-1:30 pm

by posted 04/10/2018
RRHC House League Crowns Playoff Champions

Congratulations to all the RRHC players!  We are so proud of our players and it showed in the amazing fan support. The excitement and energy was electric.  The competitive drive was in perfect balance with the sense of all being part of the same Raider family.  What a perfect celebration of an amazing season!  

 

RRHC 2017-2018 House Champions:

 

10U Squirt Red Team 2 with Coach Humes

Barrass, Angela

Callahan, Tristan
Cox, Ian
Dermody, Liam
Dwyer, William
Huang, Gabriel
Humes, Austin
Iwu, Maurice
McGaughey, Joshua
Mullen, Gavin
Newcomb, Jack
O'Sullivan, William
Roden, Jake
Saluja, Dev 

 

 

12U Peewee Gray Team 5 with Coach Jenkins

Barrass, Daniel
Carew, Eamon
Jenkins, Will
Jordan, Zachary
Kastner, Braden
Kelly, Caden
Kelly, Makenna
Moran, Hagen
Paladini, Vincent
Scigaj, Evan
Sidor, John
Sidor, Lucas
Simanson, Grayton
Toner, Meghan
Tsuji, Joseph
Wilken, Evan
Woodward, John

 
14U Bantams Red Team 3 with Coach Kemprowski
Bauer, Etienne
Baumgartner, Brandon
Jang, Jiwoon
Katzman, Alex
Kemprowski, Ethan
Kemprowski, Logan
McDermott, Thomas
Rountree, Max
Shune, Nathan
Stevens, Henry
Stroik, Frances
Strom, Kier
Strom, Kohl
VanDerMiller, Jake

 

16/18U Midgets Gray Team 3 with Coach Powers

Adra, Sammy
Craven, Joseph
DeNoyior, Anthony
Hackett, Christian
Hunter, Jeffrey
Jones, Tyler
Mack, Charles
Nguyen, Dillon
Nguyen, Ethan
Powers, Jimmy
Powers, Kevin
Shahbazi, Niku
Tierney, Evan
Vermont, Chris
Werntz, Kyle
Wilken, Matthew


by posted 03/06/2018
Raiders 12U Selects Win WJC Classic

The Reston Raider 12U Select Team, playing up a Division, took 1st Place this past weekend in the WJC Classic Tournament over President's Day weekend with a 4-1 record.  This is their second tournament win of the season  They lost their game opener to the Exton Kings 5-2 but dominated in their next games against the Grundy Senators 10-4 and the Chester City Cougars 8-3.  The Raiders won the semi-final game 7-1 against the Exton Kings and in the Championship game 5-2 against the Allegheny Badgers.  Than an experience!  The team had a great time as well did all of the parents!  Such a great display of teamwork!
 
Coaches:  Aaron Duchak, Steve Job, Ryan Kelly and Bill Thompson.
 
Players:  David Chambers, Jeremy Correa, Tripp Duchak, Frank Harman, David Jansons, Evan Job, Connor Kelly, Omar Marei, Hagen Moren, Karcsi Pentek, Mackie Repke, Ryler Roe, John Sidor, Lucas Sidor, David Siff, Max Starukhin, Will Thompson and Jack Woodward.

by posted 03/05/2018
Reston Raiders 12U Black Team - CBHL Playoff Champions!

On Sunday, the Reston Raiders 12U Black Team won the CBHL Playoff Championship game for the 12U Lower A division.  
 
The playoffs began with the #3 ranked Raiders facing the #2 ranked Easton Ice Hawks in the CBHL semi-finals.  During the regular season, the two teams faced each other twice in very competitive games which included a lot of offensive fire power.  While Easton scored the first goal in the semi-final game early, Reston rebounded quickly and finished the period with a 3-1 lead.  The Raiders went on to win 8-3 with offensive contributions from across the team.  Stellar goaltending, stingy defense and a commitment to back checking contributed significantly to the win.
 
On Sunday, the Raiders would face the #4 ranked Potomac Patriots for the Championship.  The Patriots were flying high having beaten a #1 ranked, undefeated regular season team to earn their spot in the Championship game.  During the regular CBHL season, Reston and Potomac played twice with both games ending in a tie.
 
Reston was flying from the start of the championship game and jumped to a 3-0 lead after the first period.  Potomac pushed back hard for the remainder of the game but Reston maintained control throughout and finished with a 4-2 win!
 
Congratulations to the Raiders 12U Black Team led by head coach Ron Blum.  Assistant coaches include Maxim Alexeev, Paul Norton and Vance Raeside.  The awesome team manager is Missy Wocjiak.
 
The Raiders 12U Black Team is comprised of Phillip Alexeev, Kacey Blum, Ethan Chappell, Zack DeGidio, Nico Evangelista, Aidan Jacques, Jake Moser, Paul Nemes, Benjamin Norton, Nathan Raeside, Jay Rennyson, Will Rose, Benjamin Tescher, Zachary Tescher, Jason Tian, Madeline Wojciak and Ethan Zhao.

by posted 03/05/2018
10U Black Wins Philadelphia Presidential Powerplay Liberty Cup

The Reston Raiders 10U Black Team took home the Championship Banner in the Philadelphia Presidential Powerplay Liberty Cup this past weekend.  The Raiders started the tournament with a 6-4 victory over the Warwick Wildcats, but lost 5-4 to the New Jersey Freeze later in the day.  The close loss only served to motivate the Raiders, who bounced back with a commanding 5-1 victory over the Saugerties Mustangs to earn the 3rd place seed in the semi-final round.  The Raiders then again faced the New Jersey Freeze, who had earned the 2nd place seed, but the Black Team was eager for the rematch - and backed it up with a 5-0 shutout to advance to the Championship.

 

The Championship saw the Raiders matched up against the LVCM Wolfpack from NJ.  The Raiders staked out an early 2-0 lead, but the Wolfpack battled back, with regulation time ending in a 3-3 tie.  The game advanced to Overtime, but that did not settle the issue either, and so each team took to the ice for a Shootout.  Ultimately the Raiders, backed up by a terrific performance by goalie Clara Kang, prevailed to earn their hard fought victory!

 

Coaches:  Brian Dutton, Jim Fagan, Casey Golden, Kieron Heflin, Ryan Murphy, Jim Van Horn

 

Players:  Aaron Chen, Maya Dutton, Sean Fagan, Zach Fairbanks, Tristan Golden, Alec Heflin, Campbell Hegerty, Clara Kang, Michael Lowen, Michael Murphy, Ethan O'Brien, James Plourde, Zach Schulz, Akshay Setty, Sienna Sung, and Dylan Van Horn  


by posted 02/23/2018
14U 2004 Blue Makes Great Music in Nashville

The 2004 Blue team went 4-0 to win the Bantam (14U) A division of the Big Bear Pond Rockets tournament in Nashville, Tennessee over President’s Day weekend, their second tournament win of the season. The Raiders faced the Navy Rams, Delaware Ducks and Montgomery Blue Devils in the preliminary rounds, winning all three games. They faced the Blue Devils in the championship game, winning 4-2. Mike “Bulldog” Kuligowski was awarded MVP honors for the final game. 

 

The 2004 Blue team is comprised of George Bilidas, Jacob Davidovits, Jack Deutsch, Aidan Dwyer, Jake Engel, Evan Gould, Mike Kuligowski, Danny McGaughey, Colin McKinley, Ishaan Sethi, Josh Shewbridge, Ryan Shiner, Bryce Sidhu, Ethan Slamowitz, Lexi Sung, Jack Teuschl, and goalies Harlan Jackson and Leo Quattrone, and is coached by Randy Sidhu, Mike Deutsch, Robbie Davidovits, and Brad Engel.


by posted 02/20/2018
Game Results
Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...