OUR MISSION IS BUILDING AND SUSTAINING A PREMIER REGIONAL HOCKEY PROGRAM BY PROVIDING QUALITY EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND SUCCESS OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN HOCKEY AND IN LIFE SKILLS WE ARE BUILDING PLAYERS FOR LIFE

Home

2016-17 Sno-King Award Recipients

2016-17 Award Nominees For Each Team

 

2016-17 Sno-King Award Recipients

 

Thanks again to all of the Coach’s, Managers, Parents and Volunteers for making this a great season!

Please join Sno-King Amateur Hockey Association in congratulating our award winners!
Thanks to those who sent in a nomination form! There were so many great candidates for each award!

 

John MacDonald Award:

This award is presented each year in memory of a former Sno-King Bantam player who loved the game of hockey.  He played the game with high levels of enthusiasm and sportsmanship but unfortunately passed away as a Bantam player.  You may be aware that no Sno-King Jersey will bear the number 10.  We do this to honor John's memory.  Each year a Bantam aged player is chosen who best represents and displays the high ideals of leadership, sportsmanship, and love of the game.

Award Recipient:  J.T. Rimorin


Bob McCormick Memorial Award:

This award is presented each year to the Coach or Volunteer that best demonstrates the love and admiration for the game of hockey, and commitment and dedication to the players and the program in the same manner as Bob McCormick did for some 26 years at Sno-King.  Bob’s dedication to the game and his love for his players will always be remembered and shared through this memorial award.

Award Recipient: Jeff McConnell


Rep Team of the Year:

Awarded to the Rec team whose performance on and off the ice best reflects the Association’s commitment to sportsmanship, community, and excellence.

Award Recipient:  18u A1 Brubacher


Rec Team of the Year:

Awarded to the Rep team whose performance on and off the ice best reflects the Association’s commitment to sportsmanship, community, and excellence.

Award Recipient: 10u C Townsend


Rep Player of the Year

Awarded to the player who demonstrates a high degree of skill based on his/her performance during the season and best exemplifies sportsmanship on and off the ice.

Award Recipient: Mitchell Brubacher


Rec Player of the Year

Awarded to the player who demonstrates a high degree of skill based on his/her performance during the season and best exemplifies sportsmanship on and off the ice.

Award Recipient: Chase McCormick


Rep Coach of the Year:

Awarded to the Rep coach whose demeanor, teaching, and leadership resulted in the team’s exemplary success on and off the ice.

Award Recipient: John Edmunds


Rec Coach of the Year:

Awarded to the Rec coach whose demeanor, teaching, and leadership resulted in the team’s exemplary success on and off the ice.

Award Recipient: Adam Wilkinson


Rec Player - Most Improved

Awarded to the most improved player over the course of the season.

Award Recipient: Coye Gallagher


Rec Goaltender of the Year:

Awarded to the most skilled goaltender in the Association based on his/her performance during the course of the season.

Award Recipient: Jack Loveland


Rep Player - Most Improved

Awarded to the most improved player over the course of the season.

Award Recipient: Jason Dua


Rep Goaltender of the Year

Awarded to the most skilled goaltender in the Association based on his/her performance during the course of the season.

Award Recipient: Kenna Berti


 

Rep Manager of the Year:

Awarded to the individual demonstrating a high degree of caring, organization, and proficiency in discharging the duties of manager which resulted in an exemplary experience for the members of the team and their families.

Award Recipient: Jody Robinson

 

Rec Manager of the Year:

Awarded to the individual demonstrating a high degree of caring, organization, and proficiency in discharging the duties of manager which resulted in an exemplary experience for the members of the team and their families.

Award Recipient: Robin Hopkins

 

 

Award Nominations 2015-2016 Season

Team

 

MVP

Most Improved

Goalie

REP

       

18U Brubacher

 

Mitchell Brubacher

Jack Smith

Owen Roche

16U Shaw

 

Brayden Shaw

Kellen Hoke

Austin Schwab and Ben Fredell

14U A1 Ortloff

 

Alex Bolhshakov

Matthew Klenk

Kenna Berti

14U A2 Shaw

 

Mason Bull

Brady Schwab

Zach Reddy

14U A3 Tymchyshyn

  Edvin Sanders Zachary Sheehan Edvin Sanders

12U A1 Pizzey

  Luke Pizzey Quinton Gessner Aly Nathoo

12U A2 Tymchyshyn

 

Ryan Foster

Aman Ali Ryan Foster

12U A3 Goodkin

  Calden McCormick Jason Dua Toren Hewett

10U Edmonds

  Ethan Salter Matthew Livingston Hayden Culley

10U B Hall

 

Jake Spraetz

Nate Pellerine Jamie Juan

10U B Lawrence

 

Owen Willis

Misha Levaniuk  

10U B Grassi

  Matvey Stremiakov Anthony Grassi Ferrin Wilson

REC

       

18U Cheney

 

Kieran Borland

Adrian Boscovic

Conner Sargent

18U Cain

 

Nate Harris

Alex Rasmussen

Connor Mckee

14U Harris

 

Ray Oh

Stella Wadlington

Ben Glidden

14U Haxby

  Simon Barei Keith Hendershott

Max Hay

14U Pierson

 

Braeden LaCombe

Madison Grassi

Harry Redding

12U Graham

 

Nicholas Graham

Brady Bordeau

George Philip

12U Leung

 

Lucas Leung

Shannon Bray

Alex Munoz

12U Redding

 

Rory Arteaga

Denis Kleiman

Christopher Johnson

12U Wilkinson

 

Ryan Mak

Coye Gallagher

CJ Hancock

12U York

 

Balazs Dancshazy

Elsa Mortenson

Drew Ramsay

10U Colar

 

William Wadlington

Ethan Kamis

Jack Loveland

10U Guthrie

 

Michael Khudyakov

Sterre Klaarenbeek

Julian Rotoli

10U Koenderman

 

 

 

 

10U Levin

 

Chase McCormick

Theo Chen

 

10U Lund

 

 

 

 

10U Norman

 

Crosby Rogers

Christopher Ahn

Tyler Mak

10U Stillwell

 

Jaylen Nurse

Andrew Hembree

Oliver Knutson

10U Townsend

 

 

Graham Bordeau

Jake Radhika

8U Major Lawrence

 

Ashton Lawrence

Emma Nodello

 

8U Major Breen

 

 

 

 

8U Major Kirkpatrick

 

Dylan Kirkpatrick

Bryce Galgon

 

8U Major Rodgers

  John Hermanson Wesley Scharnikow  

8U Major Lee

  Israel Ozik Jack Raymond  

8U Major Cooke

  Leo C Callen Blatt  

8U Major Ort

  James Ort III Jack Hughes Jack Greenwell

8U Major Koenderman

  Lucas Kornylo Cameron Koenderman