Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Image result for tri town baseball litchfield ct

 

 

Coach Pitch (A Division)

 

Specific Rules These rules are modifications for enabling fair and competitive play within the Coach Pitch Division. As such these rules take precedent over the Little League Official Regulations and Playing Rules.

 

Who Can Play?

  • Open to all 6 & 7 year olds according to Little League Age Rules (new rules of as of Jan 2018) of the playing year based upon the parents decision to play within this higher skill level.
  • 6 year olds need to have one year experience in Tball Division.
  • 7 year olds who are not quite ready for AA will also play in this division.

Game Format

Pitching/Hitting

  • Pitchers can not strike out a batter
  • The coach will pitch to the batter until contact is made or 5 pitches have been thrown.  If contact has not been made the Tee will be brought out at this time. 
  • Coaches hitting a batter with a pitch will not result in the award of 1st base.
  • No stealing will be allowed. Therefore, wild pitches and over throws back to the pitcher will not cause the ball to be live.
  • There will be no "On Deck" no one will be allowed to swing bat unless up at bat.
  • No bunting 
  • No pinch runners unless player is injured

 

  • Time Limit: Six (4) innings with no new inning starting after 90 minutes. 
  • Players: The maximum number of defensive players allowed on the playing field is 11. 1 catcher, 1 pitcher, 4 infielders, and 5 outfielders.
  • Batting Order: Every team must bat the entire roster in a specific order (Continuous Order). If a team bats out of order, Little League rule 6.07 shall be used to determine the outcome.
  • Player Rotation: Coaches must rotate players off the bench with no player sitting longer than 3 outs and no player sitting out twice in the same game, unless every player on the team has sat once.  All players must play at least one defensive inning in the infield.
  • 1st Base:  Players who play this position must be able to safely do so.
  • Dead Ball: The ball is considered dead once a player has returned the ball to the infield (the area in side of the base paths) and a defensive player has (in the Chief Umpire’s (Coaches) judgment) control of the ball. It is at this time, the Chief Umpire (Coach) will call time to declare the ball dead. Once the ball is declared dead, no runner may advance farther than the last base reached provided the runner is less than half way to the next base. If the runner is further than half way between bases, the runner shall be able to continue towards the next base at their own risk.
  • Run Limit: A team’s time at bat will be limited to Five runs per inning or three outs.
  • Infield Fly: Infield fly rule does not apply.
  • Catcher: All players that play the position of catcher are required to wear a protective cup.
  • Bat Throwing: If a bat is thrown and hits the fence, player, coach or umpire, the player is automatically called out. No Exceptions. If in the opinion of the Chief Umpire, the player has thrown the bat, time shall be called and the Coach informed, as a warning, that if the bat is thrown again during the game, the player will be called out.
  • Rain outs: If a rain out occurs, the head coaches have 14 days to secure a rescheduled date for the game. If it is not done within the 14th day, the president of the home team will assign a date for the game. Note, the game does not have to be played within the 14 days, just the date secured by the 14th day.