Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

The annual MBCA Senior Awards Breakfast was an enormous success with over 250 coaches, players, family and friends in attendance on May 9, 2015 at the Hogan Center at the College of the Holy Cross. Over 80 Massachusetts boys and girls basketball players were honored for their excellence in academics and for their outstanding performances on the basketball floor during the 2014 - 2015 season. The four sections of our state (South, North, Central and West) presented boys and girls winners in the categories of All- Academic Team and All-Senior Team. Sectional Players of the Year for boys and girls were also be honored.

MBCA 2014-2015 Players of the Year
Central Girls:
Gabrielle Guenther - Holy Name High School

North Girls:
Melissa Rogers - Arlington Catholic High School

South Girls:
Ashley Russell - Braintree High School

West Girls:
Meghan Sullivan - Granby Jr./Sr. High School

Central Boys:
Drew Vittum - St. John's High School

North Boys:
Isaiah McLeod - Cambridge Rindge & Latin High School

South Boys:
Guilien Smith - Catholic Memorial High School

West Boys:
Ty Nichols - Putnam Valley Technical Academy

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

CENTRAL SECTION

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Brooke Nadeau - Millbury High School
Tynetta Jerry - Doherty High School
Paige Spcker - Quabbin Regional High School
 

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Jimmy Caffrey - Uxbridge High School
Cameron Halloran - Abby Kelley Foster Charter School
Jacob Lanpher - Quabbin Regional High School
Stephen Palecki - St. John's High School
Jaimorri Sander - Holy Name High School

 

NORTH SECTION

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Meghan DeCourcey - Arlington High School
Talia DeLatto - Andover High School
Sophia Holmes - St. Mary's High School
Melissa Rogers - Arlington Catholic High School
Lexie Rose - Bishop Fenwick High School

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Jimmy Campbell - Hamilton-Wenham High School
Tyson Johnson - St. John's High School
Josh Lee - Arlington High School
Connor Merinder - Andover High School
Frank Roche - Arlington High School

 

SOUTH SECTION

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Margaret Corcoran - Milton High School
Jordan Frisbee - Monomoy Regional High School
Molly Reagan - Braintree High School
Ashley Russell - Braintree High School
Jessica Stoyle - Mansfield High School

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Kevin Conway - Milton High School
Mark Czeisler - Dover-Sherborn High School
Denis McAuliffe - Milton High School
John Russell - Sturgis Charter School
Chris Kyne - Oliver Ames High School

 

WEST SECTION

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Kierra McCarthy - Ludlow High School
Alyssa Guyon - Ludlow High School
Catie Lipscomb - West Springfield High School
Meghan Sullivan - Granby Jr./Sr. High School
Katie Yagodzinski - Smith Academy

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Kyle Artus - Pioneer Valley Regional High School
Eric Pratt - Pioneer Valley Regional High School
Zachary Rinvil - Hampden Charter School of Science
Kevin Van Oudenhove - Easthampton Regional High School
Nick Batchelder - Hampshire Regional High School

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

CENTRAL SECTION

ALL-SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Amy Haven - Sutton High School
Brittany Herring - Quaboag Regional High School
Kelly Poole - Nashoba Regional High School
Lindsay Werner - Groton-Dunstable Regional High School
Erin Cressman - Nashoba Regional High School

ALL-SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Jared James - Tantasqua High School
Kevin Durkin - Wachusett Regional High School
Collin Bennett - Quabbin High School
Brendan Kittredge - Clinton High School
Richard Harrington - Sutton High School

 

NORTH SECTION

ALL-SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Colleen Caveney - Andover High School
Meghan DeCourcey - Arlington High School
Autumn Harrison - Cambridge Rindge & Latin High School
Madison Medina - Lowell Catholic High School
Arianna Oti - Waltham High School

ALL-SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Connor Bennett - Wilmington High School
Kareem Davis - St. John's Prep High School
Karlens Joas - Malden Catholic High School
Connor Merinder - Andover High School
Miles Robinson - Arlington High School

 

SOUTH SECTION

ALL-SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Bridget Herlihy - Braintree High School
Molly Reagan - Braintree High School
Catherine Harrison - Duxbury High School
Madison Jolin - Bishop Feehan High School
Katherine Tamulionis - Foxboro High School

ALL-SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Tommy Mobley - Newton North High School
Ryan Boulter - Mansfield High School
Frank Oftring - Bishop Feehan High School
Mike Boen - Mansfield High School
Ryan Carney - Oliver Ames High School

 

WEST SECTION

ALL-SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Ally Mishol - Longmeadown High School
Alyssa Guyon - Ludlow High School
Catie Lipscomb - West Springfield High School
Janaiya Sanchez - Sabis International Charter School
Tea Spellacy - Belchertown High School

ALL-SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Ki Shaun Monroe - Putnam Vocational Technical Academy
Kevon Malcolm - Springfield High School of Science & Technology
Isaac Siegal - Amherst High School
DeVante Wardell - Holyoke High School
Jon Garcia - Putnam Vocational Technical Academy

 


The nomination forms for the 2015-2016 All-Academic Teams and All-Senior Teams will be available through the MBCA website and our Spring newsletter. All nominations will be submitted to your designated Sectional Director. For more information, contact Dr. John Franceschini at (W) 617-376-3381 or (H) 617-773-9176.

Please review our previous programs by clicking on the year:
2015
2010
2009
2008