Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2009-2010 MBCA AWARD WINNERS
 
COACHES OF THE YEAR
Central Girls
Division I - Jim Hackenson - Shepherd Hill Regional
Division II - Steve Reno - Millbury
Division III - Tim Anderson - Sutton

Central Boys
Division I - Adrian Machado - Shrewsbury
Division II - Tony Gannon - Clinton
Division III - Paul Howes - Maynard

North Girls
Division I - Jim Tildsley - Andover
Division II - Robert Ferrante - Framingham
Division III - Linda Martindale - Weston
Division IV - Lauren Dubois - Manchester by the Sea

North Boys
Division I - Rick Kilpatrick - Acton Boxboro
Division II - Tom Grassa - Lynn Classical
Division III - Doug Hoak - Wenham
Division IV - Corey McCarthy - New Mission 

South Girls
Division I - Mike Redding - Mansfield
Division II - Elaine Clement-Holbrook - Oliver Ames
Division III - Deirdre Savageau - Ashland
Division IV - John Levangie - Cohasset

South Boys
Division I - Michael Vaughan - Mansfield
Division II - Paul Lundberg - Falmouth
Division III - Kevin Brogioli - Wareham
Division IV - Carnell Suttles - Cathedral

West Girls
Division I - Crystal Murphy - Amherst Regional
Division II - Bernie Fontaine - Palmer
Division III - Gary Wellington - Lee

West Boys
Division I - Tony Bergeron - East Longmeadow
Division II - Claude Humphrey - Belchertown
Division III - Capus Gee - New Leadership Charter School  


VICTORY CLUB
500 Victories
Bob Hohne - Old Rochester

400 Victories
John LeVangie - Cohasset
Mike Perry - Cardinal Spellman

300 Victories
Dennis Dextradeur - Quabbin
Brian Buckley - Scituate


200 Victories
Mark Pierce - St. Bernard’s
Kevin Brogioli - Wareham



ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR
Central Girls -  John Matheson - Wachusett Regional
Central Boys - Gerry Nowosacki - Shrewsbury
North Girls - Casey Grange & Elizabeth McCleary - Central Catholic
North Boys - David Leary - Malden
South Girls - April Dingwell - Brockton
South Boys - Dick Lawless - Cohasset
West Girls - Vincent Villamaino - East Longmeadow
West Boys - Mike Larabee - Hoosac Valley Regional


PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS
Bob Muir - Auburn
Ernie Esposito - Uxbridge



LEO MILLER AWARD
Brad Monroe - Blackston-Millville Regional


PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Central Girls - Ali Tyburski - Sheppard Hill Regional
North Girls - Katie Zenevitch - Central Catholic
South Girls - Lauren Battista - Oliver Ames
West Girls - Krista Ferrentino - East Longmeadow
Central Boys - David White - St. John's (Shrewsbury)
North Boys - Carson Desrosiers - Central Catholic
South Boys - Greg Kelley - Newton North
West Boys - Andre King - Sabis International Charter School