Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Date Change for 14U BBSC Select baseball tryouts
by posted 07/25/2018

Please note that the dates for the U-14 BBSC Select baseball tryouts have been changed to the following: 

Sun, Oct 14(6:00-9:00pm) - Arnold Park 4
Infield, Outfield, Pitching, Catching, 60yd dash

Sun, Oct 21 (6:00-9:00pm) - Arnold Park 4
Hitting, Situational defense, Scrimmage

This is a two-day tryout. Players must attend both days in order to be evaluated on all events. If your player cannot attend this tryout, please email Coach Chad Runge ( ) to schedule a makeup date. All roster positions will be offered within 1 week of completion of makeup.


If you have not done so already, please register for tryout here:
https://goo.gl/forms/Pn3XvxVnELF35Brk2

Age Requirement: Players must be born between May 1, 2004 and April 30, 2005.  Please bring your birth certificates to the tryouts

TopShare this

 
 
2017 BBSC Chuck Slaughter Community Service Award Recipients
by posted 05/30/2018

Current and former Broadneck High School baseball coaches are the recipients of the 2017 Chuck Slaughter Community Service Award.  These coaches have over the past several years developed a close working relationship with BBSC and its players—holding coaching clinics for BBSC coaches and skills clinics for BBSC players.  They have attended BBSC games and practices at the pre-high school age groups to discuss coaching and teaching concepts with players and coaches and their BHS baseball camps have been attended by scores of BBSC players.  They also provide an important service to the community in keeping high school students involved in organized sports.

 

Specifically, the awards were presented as follows, at a BBSC Coaches meeting early this year, where BHS coaches were speaking to our BBSC coaches:

 

  • To Jeff Herrick, former head coach of the Broadneck High School varsity baseball team, and Neal Herrick, assistant Broadneck High School baseball coach, for their commitment to developing Broadneck High School athletes and forging a unique working relationship with BBSC.
  • To Broadneck High School Head Coach Matt Skrenchuk and his varsity and junior varsity assistants for       reaching out to young athletes on the Broadneck Peninsula through clinics and training sessions with BBSC coaches and players.
  • To Richard Coughlin, for his unmatched dedication to youth baseball on the Broadneck Peninsula, as a recreation coach, a travel coach, one of the founders of the BBSC travel program and now as a baseball coach for Broadneck High School.

 

The Chuck Slaughter Community Service Award each year honors those who have been leaders in Broadneck area youth sports and particularly in creating a healthy environment and enjoyable experience for BBSC players and families.  The award is named after Chuck Slaughter, who prior to his untimely death was one of the biggest supporters and best friends of the BBSC Community.

 

Congratulations to Jeff Herrick, Neal Herrick, Rich Coughlin and Matt Skrenchuk and his assistant JV and Varsity coaches at Broadneck High School.

 

Prior Winners of the Chuck Slaughter Community Service Award

 

2016:  Mark Garrity

2015:  Jeff Mahler

2014: Chuck Slaughter

2013: Steve Barnes

2012: Chris Nemarich

2011: The BBSC Community for its Selfless Work in a Time of Crisis

2010: Michael McClung

2009: Pat Moran

2008: Ben Wolod

 

 

 

TopShare this

 
 
BBSC Announces 2018 Sportsmanship Award Winners
by Bob LaRussa posted 05/27/2018

Those players who were named as sportsmanship award winners, you may now pick up your certificates at the Arnold Park concession stand, whenever it is open.  The winners were as follows:

Audrey Jorgensen

SB

6-U

Maroon Lady Bruins

Liliana Simmons

SB

6-U

Maroon Lady Bruins

Maggie McDaniel

SB

6-U

Maroon Lady Bruins

Abby Posko

SB

8-U

Maroon Bruins

Noelle Anderson

SB

8-U

Maroon Bruins

Rowan Hass

SB

8-U

Maroon Bruins

Allainah Carlsen

SB

8-U

Gray Lady Bruins

Mya Gutierrez

SB

8-U

Gray Lady Bruins

Emily Sindt

SB

8-U

Gray Lady Bruins

Genevieve Myers

SB

10-U

Gray Bruins

Cailyn Parzow

SB

10-U

Gray Bruins

Emma Lombard

SB

10-U

Gray Bruins

Abbigail Carrington 

SB

12-U

Maroon Lady Bruins

Holly Connell 

SB

12-U

Maroon Lady Bruins

Ainsley Vatcoskay

SB

12-U

Broadneck Gray Bruins

Abby Favazza

SB

12-U

Broadneck Gray Bruins

Tony Scerbo

TB

TB

Rivercats

Ariana Cooper

TB

TB

Rivercats

Tanner Schwarz

TB

TB

Rivercats

Nathan Kolarik

TB

TB

Grasshoppers

Everett Hall

TB

TB

Grasshoppers

Nathaniel Chaudry

TB

TB

Mudcats

Ronan Rakvic

TB

TB

Express

Calvin Culp

TB

TB

Express

Benjamin Palumbo

TB

TB

Express

Cameron Berard

TB

TB

Mudhens

Ella Ebey

 

TB

TB

Rubber Ducks

Owen LaChapelle

TB

TB

Rubber Ducks

Xavier Bray    

TB

TB

Bats

Benjamin Chewing

BB

Rookies

Mets

Samuel Byrd 

BB

Rookies

Mets

Ethan Hopp

BB

Rookies

Mets

Jacob Chomicki 

BB

Rookies

Yankees

Will Bohl

 

BB

Rookies

Yankees

Nolan Gowing

BB

Rookies

Yankees

Charlie Larson

BB

Rookies

White Sox

Chase Rolland

BB

Rookies

White Sox

Micah Gossard

BB

Rookies

White Sox

Ryan Salamandra

BB

Rookies

Indians

Max Rue

 

BB

Rookies

Indians

Lucas Van Hoesen

BB

Rookies

Pirates

Kai Anforth

BB

Rookies

Pirates

Logan Gibbs

BB

Rookies

Pirates

Bryce Van Oudenaren

BB

Rookies

Cubs

Colin Zaleski

BB

Rookies

Orioles

Blake Basso

BB

Juniors

Cubs

Colton Hagerty

BB

Juniors

Cubs

Eli Chambers

BB

Juniors

Cubs

Sage Welsh

BB

Juniors

Nationals

Jaidyn Hooten

BB

Juniors

Nationals

Gavin Unkel

BB

Juniors

Nationals

Vladimir Belyna

BB

Juniors

White Sox

Robert Marshall

BB

Juniors

White Sox

Anthony Noon

BB

Juniors

White Sox

Aarni Hoggard

BB

Juniors

Orioles

Veikko Hoggard

BB

Juniors

Orioles

Mark Winslow

BB

Juniors

Orioles

Ronan Rogers

BB

Minors

Nationals

James Cravens

BB

Minors

Nationals

Zach Sodero

BB

Minors

Indians

Conor Keating

BB

Minors

Indians

Mattias van Andel 

BB

Minors

White Sox

Sam Robertson

BB

Minors

White Sox

Finn McGarvey

BB

Minors

Orioles

Noah Beall

BB

Minors

Orioles

Aaron Dye

BB

Majors

Orioles

Patrick Henry

BB

Majors

Orioles

Liam Yokanovich

BB

Majors

Orioles

Chase Riesenfeld

BB

Majors

Yankees

 Troy Matchett

BB

Majors

White Sox

Skyler Krinetz

BB

Majors

White Sox

Seth Hughes

BB

BR

Nationals

Jackson O'Neal

BB

BR

Nationals

Justin Fellers

BB

BR

Orioles

Jack Smith

BB

BR

Yankees

Carter Gille

BB

BR

Yankees

Jameson Gilkey

BB

Colt

Bruins

 

TopShare this

 
 
New Cal Ripken and Babe Ruth Bat Rules
by posted 02/01/2018

2018 Bat Rule Changes

Cal Ripken Baseball Division - All non-wood bats must have USABat Marking. Barrel Maximum 2 5/8". No BBCOR Bats are permitted in the Cal Ripken Division. For T-Ball, bats must be marked with USABat T-Ball Stamp.

Babe Ruth 13-15 Division - All non-wood bats must have the USABat Marking or marked BBCOR .50. Bat Barrel - 2 5/8".

Babe Ruth 16-18 Division - All non-wood bats must be BBCOR .50 and no greater than -3. Bat Barrel - 2 5/8".


Note: Solid one piece wood bats are permitted for use in all divisions and must conform to Rule 1.10. No laminated or experimental bats shall be used in a game.

Tampering or altering bats may violate certain federal and state laws and voids the USA Baseball certification, as well as all manufacturer warranties. Rolling is considered tampering and would void the bat’s certification and make it illegal for play.

TopShare this