Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

ALUMNI PAGE

Our over all goal at Premier is to send as many of our student-athletes on to successful collegiate careers in hopes that the return to Western PA at the end of their experience and become a part of the community helping to raise the level of lacrosse here!  With that goal, we strive to present a transparent picture of our recruiting commitments and our retention through collegiate programs.  We understand fully that situations arise in which a perfect match did not happen, and our student-athletes either choose to transfer and/or remain at their institution but not on the team.  We do periodic checks on our athletes and strive to represent an accurate picture of where the athletes that complete our program through their final year.

4/17/2018 - PPLC College Retention Rate is an average of 79% for the 2014 through 2017 classes. 


Original Program Placements:

Division I:    21 players

Division II:   12 players

Division III:  14 players

Club:  1 player

 

2017 Class:

  • Grace Guerin - (Sewickley Academy):          Lafayette College (NCAA: Division I)
  • Liz Hanks - (Seneca Valley):                         Wheeling Jesuit (NCAA: Division II)
  • Mia Toscano - (Peter's Township):                 Liberty University (NCAA: Division I)
  • Rachel Bould - (Quaker Valley):                    Central Michigan University (NCAA: Division I)
  • Kennedy King - (Peter's Township):              The University of Mary Washington (NCAA: Division III)
  • Karina Latsko - (Seneca Valley):                   Butler University (NCAA: Division I)
  • Alyssa Ference - (Peter's Township):             Seton Hill University (NCAA: Division II)
  • Hannah Frund - (Quaker Valley):                   Embry-Riddle University (NCAA: Division II)
  • Cassie Buzzelli - (Mars Area):                       The College of Wooster (NCAA: Division III)
  • Julia Lewand - (Oakland Catholic):               Edinboro University (NCAA: Division II)
  • Alexa Mellis - (Pine Richland):                     The College of Wooster (NCAA: Division III)
  • Casey Wise -  (Fairview HS):                         Mercyhurst University (NCAA: Division II, Transfer)

2016 Class:

  • Bella Alampi - (Oakland Catholic HS):         Lafayette College (NCAA: Division I)
  • Renee Cline - (Mt. Lebanon HS):                Wheeling Jesuit University (NCAA: Division II)
  • Alexis Dailey - (Peter's Township):              Seton Hill University (NCAA: Division II)
  • Shannon Doyle - (Mars Area HS):               Central Michigan University (NCAA: Division I)
  • Eden Fletcher - (Mars Area HS):                 Lock Haven University (NCAA: Division II)
  • Megan Gibbons - (Mt. Lebanon HS):           Lehigh University (NCAA: Division I)
  • Carli Hopkin - (North Allegheny HS):          Washington & Jefferson (NCAA: Division III)
  • Sophia Klaber - (Mt. Lebanon HS):             Bucknell University (NCAA: Division I)
  • Emily Kraus - (Quaker Valley HS):              Central Michigan University (NCAA: Division I)/Transfer to Allegheny College
  • Maria Stamerra - (Chartier's Valley HS):     University of Cincinnati (NCAA: Division I)/No Longer on Roster
  • Nikki Stumpf - (Fox Chapel HS):                 Liberty University (NCAA: Division I)/Transfer to Rollins College
  • Charla Tate - (Mars Area HS):                      Gannon University (NCAA:  Division II)/No Longer on Roster
  • Katherine Drake - (Taylor Allderdice HS):    Occidental College (NCAA:  Division III)
  • Alina Nieratko - (McDowell HS):                  Allegheny College (NCAA:  Division III)/No Longer on Roster
  • Maddie Pesicka - (Quaker Valley HS):          John Carroll University (NCAA: Division III)/Transfer Clemson Club Lacrosse
  • Alayna Fuchs - (North Hills HS):                  Mercyhurst University (NCAA: Division II)/No Longer on Roster
  • Maddie Braksick - (Sewickley Academy):      Duke University (Club Lacrosse Team)

2015 Class:

  • Maddie Collins (Pine Richland HS) - Siena College (NCAA: Division I) /Transfer: University of Pittsburgh Club
  • Jaida Camino  (Milcreek Township) -  Delaware State University (NCAA: Division I)/No Longer On Roster
  • Kayla Foster (Quaker Valley HS) - Liberty University (NCAA: Division I)
  • Kayla Guerin (Sewickley Academy)- Lafayette College (NCAA:  Division I)
  • Annie Henry (Quaker Valley HS) - John Carroll University (NCAA: Division III)/No Longer On Roster
  • Taylor Hopkins (Moon Area HS)  - Duquesne University (NCAA:  Division I)
  • Katie Kush (Oakland Catholic HS) - Central Michigan University (NCAA:  Division I)/Transfer: University of Pittsburgh Club
  • Anastasia Landman (Winchester Thurston) - Gordon College (NCAA: Division III/Field Hockey)/No Longer On Roster
  • Shannon Lynch (Shaler Area HS) - University of Albany (NCAA:  Division I)/ Transfer to Robert Morris (NCAA: Division I)
  • Haley Mazreku   (Moon Area HS) - Ursuline College (NCAA:  Division II)/Transfer to Keiser University (NAIA; Division II)
  • Kara Pooley (Shady Side Academy) - Hamilton College (NCAA:  Division III)
  • Aubrie Tarris (Quaker Valley HS) - Liberty University (NCAA: Division I)
  • Gab Harchelroad (Shady Side Academy) - Naval Academy (NCAA: Division I)

2014 Class:  The PPLC Inaugural Class!

  • Allison Hurley (Peter's Township) - Lindenwood University (NCAA: Division II)
  • Taylor Lewand (Oakland Catholic) - Robert Morris University (NCAA:  Division I)
  • Ariel Petroval (Moon Township) - Otterbein University (NCAA:  Division III)/No Longer On Roster
  • Camille Scumaci (Chartier's Valley) - Belmont Abbey College (NCAA:  Division II)/No Longer On Roster
  • Maggie McClain (Sewickley Academy) - Gettysburg College (NCAA:  Division III)
  • Gina Vilsak (Peter's Township) - John Carroll University  (NCAA: Division III)
  • Anna Mae Bolen (Moon Area HS) - John Carroll University (NCAA:  Division III)/ No Longer On Roster
  • Rachel Windmueller (Peter's Township) - Rhodes College (NCAA: Division III)