Playoff Schedule | MA Hockey League
MA Hockey League provides full ice and 3x3 leagues, tournaments,pick-up games and skill clinics for adult and youth players.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Change Team: 

Spring/Summer 2019 Playoff Schedule

 

Important Playoff Rules:

New Overtime Format: 3x3, 5 min sudden death overtime; if still tied, then a shootout. Soon to be added to the rule page.

1) All teams must be paid in full before the last regular season game in order to be eligible for the playoffs. 

2) Subs must have played 1/3 of the regular season games and be a good fit for the current league. IE: No B level players playing in a D league

3) Subs must be checked in with the league before the playoffs if your team plans on using them.

4) If not paid in full, you are ineligible to play the next season until paid in full

Trophies, T-Shirts, and Pictures for the Champion and Runner-up Teams.

Attleboro (C/D) League @ New England Sports Village, Attleboro

 

Last regular Season Game

Wed Aug 21      08:30p - 09:20p      Chiefs (Green) vs. MAHL (White Camo)      

Championship

Wed Aug 28      08:30p - 09:20p      MAHL (White Camo) vs. Chiefs (Green) - Championship!    

MVP:

 

MVG:

Canton/Braintree Rookie D Wed Draft @ Thayer Sports Center, Braintree

 

Last regular Season Game

Wed, Aug 14    08:10p - 09:10p    Hitmen (Black) vs. Grey's Anatomy of Hockey (Grey)       

Wed, Aug 14    09:20p - 10:20p    Green In Regulation (Green) vs. Broad St Bellies(Orange)            

PLAYOFFS

Wed Aug 21     08:10p - 09:10p     P1 (1 v 4)            

Wed Aug 21     09:20p - 10:20p     P2 (2 v 3)  

Championship           

Wed Aug 28      08:10p - 09:10p    P3 Championship Game!!

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 
Canton Sunday B League @ Canton Ice House

 

Last regular Season Game

Sun Aug 4      07:30p - 08:30p     MAHL (White) v Golden China Knights (Yellow)        

Sun Aug 4      08:40p - 09:40p     The Rivals (Blue)  v REDMEN (Red) 

PLAYOFFS

Sun Aug 11     07:30p - 08:30p    P1 (1 v 4)         

Sun Aug 11     08:40p - 09:40p    P2 (2 v 3)   

Championship       

Sun Aug 18     07:30p - 08:30p    P3 Championship Game!!

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

Dedham 3x3 Sunday League @ Boch Ice Center, Dedham

 

Last regular Season Game - Week 10 

Sun, Aug 4    06:30p - 07:20p    Sharks vs. Hackers (Black)

Sun, Aug 4    07:30p - 08:20p    Drop The Paw (Green) vs. Super Chiefs (Yellow)

Sun, Aug 4    08:30p - 09:20p    Plow Horses vs. Average Joe's (Yellow/White)

PLAYOFFS

Semi-finals

Sun Aug 11    05:30p - 06:30p     P1 (2 vs 3) - Upper Division      

Sun Aug 11    06:30p - 07:30p     P2 (2 vs 3) - Lower Division       

Championship  

Sun Aug 18    05:30p - 06:30p     P3 Championship Upper Div (1st v Semi-Final Winner P1)      

Sun Aug 18    06:30p - 07:30p     P4 Championship Lower Div (1st v Semi-Final Winner P2)     

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

GBHL Draft LOWER League @ Bright-Landry Hockey Center, Cambridge

 

Last Regular Season

Thu Aug 15    08:00p - 08:50p    MAHL(Camo-White) v  MAHL(Blue)        

Thu Aug 15    09:00p - 09:50p    MAHL(Black) vs. MAHL(Yellow)                

Playoffs

Thu Aug 22    08:00p - 08:50p     P1 (1st Place v. 4th Place)          

Thu Aug 22    09:00p - 09:50p     P2 (2nd Place vs 3rd Place)      

Championship 

Thu Aug 29    08:00p - 09:00p     P3 Championship Game!         

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

GBHL Draft UPPER League - Wed/Thurs @ Veterans, Somerville

 

Last regular Season Game

Wed Aug 14   10:00p - 10:50p    The Man Rockets (Black) vs. Urine Trouble (Yellow)     

Thu Aug 15    08:00p - 08:50p    Curley Grose Weiners (Red) v Electric Lettuce (Lime Green)

Thu Aug 15    09:00p - 09:50p    Roy's Soy Boys (Sky Blue) vs. Camel Tosos (Camo)  

Thu Aug 15    10:00p - 10:50p    Boy Scouts of America (Purple) vs. YAYMAKERS (Orange)  

 

Playoffs

Championship 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 


Greater Boston Hockey Team League - B Div  @ Warrior Ice Arena, Brighton

 

- B Division -

Last Regular Season Game

Mon Aug 12    08:30p - 09:20p     Bay State Americans (Black) vs. Stick Handlers (White)             

Mon Aug 12    09:30p - 10:20p    Jobin (Red) vs. Christies (Blue)

Playoffs:        

Mon Aug 19    09:00p - 09:50p     P1 (1 vs 4)         

Mon Aug 19    10:00p - 10:50p     P2 (2 vs 3)

Championship 

Mon Aug 26    08:00p - 09:00p     P3 Championship Game!!

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

 

Greater Boston Hockey Team League - C Div  @ Warrior Ice Arena, Brighton

 

- C Division -

Last Regular Season Game

Tue Aug 13    08:30p - 09:20p    Red Rockets vs. Barn Rats (White)    

Tue Aug 13    09:30p - 10:20p    MAHL (Blue) vs. Gongshow Nerds (Black)     

Playoffs: 

Tue Aug 20    09:00p - 9:50p       P1 (1v4)                           

Tue Aug 20    10:00p - 10:50p     P2 (2v3)                      

Championship 

Tue Aug 27     08:00p - 09:50p    P3 Championship Game!!          

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

Greater Merrimack Valley League - B Div @ Edge, Bedford

 

GMV - B Division

Last regular Season Game

Tue Aug 6      08:10p - 09:10p   The Goats vs. Lowell Dogs (White/Grey)      Bedford-Upper                

Wed Aug 7    09:10p -10:10p    Bedrica (Black) vs. Two in the Box (Yellow)  Bedford-Upper            

Wed Aug 7     10:20p- 11:20p    Mighty Puck Hogs (Blue) vs. Homewreckers (Blue)Bedford-Upper 

GMVL B Playoffs:

Wed Aug 14  09:10p - 10:10p   P1 - GMVL B - Quarter Finals - 1v6      Bedford-Upper    

Wed Aug 14    10:10p - 11:10p    P2 - GMVL B - Quarter Finals - 2v5      Bedford-LOWER    

Wed Aug 14    10:20p - 11:20p    P3 - GMVL B - Quarter Finals - 3v4      Bedford-Upper    

GMVL B - Semi-Finals        

Tue Aug 20     09:10p - 10:10p    P4 - GMVL B Lowest 2 Remaining Seeds    Bedford-Upper    

GMVL B - Championship

Wed Aug 21    09:10p - 10:10p    P5 - GMVL B Championship Game!!       Bedford-Upper

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

Greater Merrimack Valley League - C Div @ Edge, Bedford

 

GMV - C Division

Last regular Season Game

Tue Aug 6     09:20p - 10:20p    MAHL (Blue) vs. VM Rises          Bedford-Upper                

Tue Aug 6     10:30p - 11:30p    Donkey Brains (White/Black) v Top Shelf (Orange) Bedford-Upper            

GMVL C Semi-finals:

Tue Aug 13    08:00p - 09:00p    GMVL C Semi-Finals 1v4          Bedford-Upper         

Tue Aug 13    09:10p - 10:10p    GMVL C Semi-Finals 2v3           Bedford-Upper    

GMVL C Championship 

Tue Aug 20    08:00p - 09:00p    GMVL C Championship Game!!     Bedford-Upper    

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

Greater Merrimack Valley ROOKIE (D) League @ Edge & Burbank

 

Last regular Season Game D1 (6 Teams)

Mon Aug 5     08:40p - 09:30p   Grizzlies (White or Red) vs. Fawn Lake All Stars - Edge Lower         

Mon Aug 5    11:00p - 11:50p    BONECRUSHERS (Blue) vs. The Wolves (Blk) Reading, Burbank     

Mon Aug 5    10:40p - 11:30p    Boozin Brewins (Yllw) vs. Learn to Skate D1 (Wht) - Edge Upper         

Last regular Season Game D2 (6 Teams)

Mon, Aug 5    10:00p - 10:50p    The Hosers (Orange) vs. Benders (Blue)    Reading, Burbank          

Mon, Aug 5    09:40p - 10:30p    Senior Bucs (Black/White) vs. Cardinals (Black/Tan) Bedford-Low         

Mon, Aug 5    10:40p - 11:30p    MAHL D2 (Green) vs. Leftovers (Red or White) Bedford-Lower         

Last regular Season Game D3 (8 teams)

Mon, Aug 5    07:40p - 08:30p    Punishers (Black) vs. Regulars (White)    Bedford-Lower         

Mon, Aug 5    09:00p - 09:50p    Minutemen (White/Red) vs. HoseBees         Reading, Burbank         

Mon, Aug 5    08:40p - 09:30p    Pretenders (Maroon) vs. Saints (Blue)         Bedford-Upper         

Mon, Aug 5    09:40p - 10:30p    AllBlackHockeySticks(Grn) vs. LearnToSkateD3 (Wht)     Bedford-Up         

PLAYOFFS:

D3 Playoffs - Bedford, Edge Sports Center-Lower 

Mon Aug 12    07:40p - 08:30p    P1 (D3)(1st vs 8th)         Bedford-Lower

Mon Aug 12    08:40p - 09:30p    P2 (D3)(2nd vs 7th)        Bedford-Lower     

Mon Aug 12    09:40p - 10:30p    P3 (D3)(3rd vs 6th)         Bedford-Lower    

Mon Aug 12    10:40p - 11:30p    P4 (D3)(4th vs 5th)         Bedford-Lower     

D2 Playoffs - Bedford, Edge Sports Center-Upper 

Note: (D2) 1st & 2nd seeded get a bye

Mon Aug 12    08:40p - 09:30p    P5 (D2)(3rd vs 6th)         Bedford-Upper        

Mon Aug 12    09:40p - 10:30p    P6 (D2)(4th vs 5th)         Bedford-Upper    

D1 Playoffs - Reading, Burbank Ice Arena     

Note: (D1) 1st & 2nd seeded get a bye

Mon Aug 12    09:00p - 09:50p     P7 (D1)(3rd vs 6th)        Reading, Burbank        

Mon Aug 12    10:00p - 10:50p     P8 (D1)(4th vs 5th)         Reading, Burbank

Championships

D3 Finals - Bedford, Edge Sports Center-Lower 

Mon Aug 19    07:40p - 08:30p     P9   (D3)(Top Seed vs Lowest Seed)      Bedford-Lower

Mon Aug 19    08:40p - 09:30p     P10 (D3)(Qtr Final Winner vs Qtr Final Winner) Bedford-Lower         

D2 Finals - Bedford, Edge Sports Center-Upper     

Mon Aug 19    08:40p - 09:30p     P11 (D2)(1st Seed vs D2 Winner)      Bedford-Upper        

Mon Aug 19    09:40p - 10:30p     P12 (D2)(2nd Seed vs D2 Winner)      Bedford-Upper    

(ask Chris how he figured out finals)

D1 Finals - Reading, Burbank Ice Arena     

Mon Aug 19    09:00p - 09:50p     P13 (D1)(1st Seed vs D1 Winner)      Reading, Burbank     

Mon Aug 19    10:00p - 10:50p     P14 (D1)(2nd Seed vs D1 Winner)     Reading, Burbank

Championships, Bedford Lower

Mon Aug 26    07:40p - 8:30p      (D3) Championship (P9 Winner vs P10 Winner) Bedford Lower    

Mon Aug 26    08:40p - 09:30p     (D2) Championship (G11 Winner vs G12 Winner) Bedford Lower    

Mon Aug 26    09:40p - 10:30p     (D1) Championship (G13 Winner vs G14 Winner) Bedford Lower 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 
Hopedale Sunday C/D League @ Blackstone Valley Arena, Hopedale

 

Last Regular Season Game (week 12)

Sun Aug 4     08:00p - 08:50p      MAHL (Black) v    MAHL (Orange)   

Sun Aug 4     09:00p - 09:50p      MAHL (Blue)      v    MAHL (White)           

Playoffs:

Sun Aug 11    08:00p - 08:50p     P1     (1 v 4)      

Sun Aug 11    09:00p - 09:50p     P2     (2 v 3)    

Championship 

Sun Aug 18    08:00p- 08:50p      P3 Hopedale Championship Game! (Winner P1 v Winner P2) 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

Natick Rookie D League @ Willian L. Chase Arena, Natick

 

Last Regular Season Game

Sun Aug 4      07:30p - 08:20p     Blue v Pink               

Sun Aug 4      08:30p - 09:20p     Shooters (Black) v Green     

Playoffs

Sun Aug 11     07:30p - 08:20p     P1 (1v4)              

Sun Aug 11     08:30p - 09:20p     P2 (2v3)              

Championship

Sun Aug 18     07:30p - 08:20p     P3 Championship!! (Winner P1 v Winner P2)

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

 
North Shore (C) League  @ Bourque Arena, Beverly 

 

Last Regular Season Game

Mon Aug 5    08:30p - 09:20p    North Paul Kariyas (Red) vs. Cobra Kai      

Mon Aug 5    09:30p - 10:20p    Sex Panthers (Purple) v Bying Floners (Pink)             

Mon Aug 5    10:30p - 11:20p    Brewins (Yellow) vs. Wolves (Grey)            

Tue Aug 6    10:00p - 10:50p    Vanilla Nut Taps (White) v Growlers (Blue)          

Playoffs

- Upper Division -

Mon Aug 12    08:30p - 09:20p    P1 (1st vs 4th)         

Mon Aug 12    09:30p - 10:20p    P2 (2nd vs 3rd)       

- Lower Division -   

Mon Aug 12    10:30p - 11:20p    P3 (1st vs 4th)            

Tue Aug 12    10:00p - 10:50p    P4 (2nd vs 3rd)              

Championships

Mon Aug 19     08:30p - 09:20p   Upper Division Championship!! (Winner P1 v Winner P2)

Mon Aug 19     09:30p - 10:20p   Lower Division Championship!! (Winner P3 v Winner P4) 

 

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

Northern Mass Sunday D League  (Winter 2019) @ Breakaway, Tewksbury

 

Last regular Season Game

Sun Aug 11    07:30p - 08:20p     BumbleBears (Yellow) v Thunder Demons (Red)     

Sun Aug 11    08:30p - 09:20p     Lollygaggers     v White           

Semi-Finals

Sun Aug 18    07:30p - 08:20p     Semi-Finals 1v4               

Sun Aug 18    08:30p - 09:20p     Semi-Finals 2v3           

Championship

Sun Aug 25    07:30p - 08:20p     Championship Game!!         

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

Northern Mass C League - Wed/Thurs @ Breakaway, Tewksbury  

 

Last regular Season Game

Wed Aug 7    08:50p - 09:50p   East Coast Ticket (Black) vs. Who's Your Daddy (Grey) Breakaway-2            

Thu Aug 8    08:50p - 09:50p    MotherPuckers (Green) vs. Wilmington Ski Team      Breakaway-1            

Thu Aug 8    10:00p - 11:00p    KNUCKLEPUCKS (Red) vs. Kentucky Lawnmwr (White) Breakaway-1            

Playoffs

Teams divided into Upper Division (upper 3 teams) and Lower Division (lower 3 teams).

Top seeded team from both divisions gets bye for first week of Playoffs.

Semi-final Game

Thu Aug 15   08:50p - 09:50p     P1 - (2v3)     Upper Division - Breakaway-1    

Thu Aug 15   10:00p - 11:00p     P2 - (2v3)   Lower Division - Breakaway-1

Championships

Thu Aug 22   08:50p - 09:50p     P3 - (Top seeded vs winner P1) Upper Div Championship! - Breakaway-1

Thu Aug 22   10:00p - 11:00p    P4 - (Top seeded vs winner P2) Lower Div Championship! - Breakaway-1

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

Somerville Monday 5x5 League @ Veterans Memorial Rink, Somerville

 

Last regular Season Game

Mon Aug 5     08:00p - 08:50p    Stars (Gold/Blue) vs. Pandamonium (Green)               

Mon Aug 5     09:00p - 09:50p    All Black Hockey Sticks (White) vs Toast (Black/Orange)

Mon Aug 5    10:00p - 10:50p     The Night's Watch (Purple) vs. Orangetown Assasins      

Playoffs

Mon Aug 12    08:00p - 08:50p     P1 (1st Place v. 6th Place)          

Mon Aug 12    09:00p - 09:50p     P2 (2nd Place vs 5th Place)       

Mon Aug 12    10:00p - 10:50p     P3 (3rd Place v. 4th Place)         

Championship

Mon Aug 19    08:00p - 08:50p     P4 (lowest remaining seed vs lowest remaining seed) 

Mon Aug 19    09:00p - 09:50p     P5 Championship Game - (Winner of P4 v Highest Remaining Seed)

 

MVP:

 

MVG:

 

 

South Shore 5x5 League @ Pilgrim Arena, Hingham

 

Last regular Season Game

Mon Aug 12    09:10p - 10:10p    MAHL (Grey) vs. MAHL (White)             

Mon Aug 12    10:20p - 11:20p    MAHL (Black) vs. MAHL (Orange)              

Playoffs

Mon Aug 19    09:10p - 10:10p    P1 Semi-Finals 1v4             

Mon Aug 19    10:20p - 11:20p     P2 Semi-Finals 2v3           

Championship

Mon Aug 26    09:10p  - 10:10p    Championship Game! (Winner p1 vs Winner P2)

 

MVP:

 

MVG: