Home of the Blue Wave
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

SOFTBALL RECORDS

State Playoff History

Year Class Results
1998 M Round 1: #17 seed @ #16 Joel Barlow, Loss, 4-1
2000 M Round 1: #25 seed @ #8 Plainfield, Loss, 4-0
2003 M Round 1: #25 seed @ #8 Lewis Mills, Win, 4-0
Round 2: @ #24 Bacon Academy, Win, 5-2
Quarterfinals: @ #1 Griswold, Loss, 4-0
2005 M Round 1: #15 seed vs. #18 East Catholic, Loss, 2-1
2007 L Round 1: #19 seed @ #14 East Lyme, Loss, 3-1
2008 L Round 1: #10 seed vs. #23 Brookfield, Win, 9-2
Round 2: @ #7 RHAM, Win, 4-3
Quarterfinals: @ #2 North Haven, Loss, 7-6
2009 L Round 1: Bye
Round 2: #2 seed vs. #18 Branford, Win, 2-1 in 8 innings
Quarterfinals: vs. #7 Rockville, Win, 3-1
Semifinals: vs. #22 Guilford, Win, 3-1
Finals: vs. #5 Waterford, Loss, 4-1

FCIAC Playoff History

Year Results
2009 Quarterfinals: #2 seed vs. #7 Stamford, Win, 3-0
Semifinals: vs. #3 Westhill, Loss, 5-1

Individual Honors

FCIAC All County Softball Team Members

Name Team Year
Nicole Buch First Team 2010
Courtney Bell Second Team 2010
Jessica DeMaio Second Team 2010
Kelly Fahey Second Team 2010
Emily Blosio Honorable Mention 2010
Olivia Gozdz Honorable Mention 2010
Emma Hamilton Honorable Mention 2010
Christina DeMaio First Team 2009
Reilly Horan First Team 2009
Mallory Kahn Second Team 2009
Nicole Buch Second Team 2009
Michelle Piccaro Honorable Mention 2009
Olivia Gozdz Honorable Mention 2009
Coach Nick DeMaio Coach of the Year 2009
Carly Dudzik First Team 2008
Reilly Horan Second Team 2008
Cristina Tarantino Honorable Mention 2008
Nicole Buch Honorable Mention 2008
Casey Conetta First Team 2006
Amber Phillips First Team 2005
Amber Phillips First Team 2004
Vanessa Fjelldal First Team 1997
Cyndi Bonanno First Team 1977

Connecticut All-State Softball Team Members

Name Team Year
Reilly Horan Class L, First Team 2009
Jorden Cappiello Academic All-State 2009
Reilly Horan Academic All-State 2009
Mallory Kahn Academic All-State 2009
Carly Dudzik Class L, First Team 2008
Carly Dudzik Academic All-State 2008