My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

2019 Matrix Teams
And Overview of Teams


Click on the group of teams listed below to view our list of Matrix teams* for the 2019 season.  Click here to go to the 2019 tryout schedule.  

The information includes a list of our head coaches, assistant coaches, information about our head coaches, and an overview of each team.  Click on a coach's name to see her or his detailed Coaching Background.     

Click on a coach's name in blue to go to the coach's background page with detailed information about the coach.
 

Elementary School Teams

Team Name Head Coach E-mail Address About Our Head Coach About Our Team
3rd Grade (2nd Graders eligible)
2028 Black Chris Jollay 1st Year with Matrix; Nearly 10 years of coaching experience with Robinson SS,  Marshall HS, and AAU; Founder of Novahoops.com New 3rd Grade team forming for 2019
2028 Green Chris Jollay 1st Year with Matrix; Nearly 10 years of coaching experience with Robinson SS, Marshall HS, and AAU; Founder of Novahoops.com New 3rd Grade team forming for 2019
4th Grade
2027 Black Dave McRae 10th Year with Matrix; Long-time AAU/County coach; Head JV Coach at West Springfield HS 4th Grade D1 /      National Team
2027 Green Dave McRae 10th Year with Matrix; Long-time AAU/County coach; Head JV Coach at West Springfield HS New 4th Grade team forming for 2019
5th Grade
2026 Black Rachel Piacenza 6th Year with Matrix; Assistant JV Coach at West Springfield HS; Head Coach, Arlington Travel 5th Grade D1 team 5th Grade D1 /      National Team
2026 Green Charlie Gellad 3rd Year with Matrix; Head Coach, Burke Select Basketball 5th Grade D2 /     Regional Team

 

Middle School Teams

Team Name Head Coach E-mail Address About Our Head Coach About Our Team
6th Grade
2025  Black Liz Reed 13th Year with Matrix; Head Varsity Coach at Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology 6th Grade D1 /  National Team
2025 Green Mike Abundo 3rd Year with Matrix; Head Coach, Arlington Travel; Assistant Varsity Coach at Thomas Jefferson HS 6th Grade D2 / Regional Team
2025 White Liz O'Brien 2nd Year with Matrix; nearly ten years of collegiate coaching experience; played at Hofstra 6th Grade D2 / Regional Team
7th Grade
2024  Black Phil McConnell 12th Year with Matrix; Long-time County/AAU coach; Head Coach, Chantilly 7th Grade D1 team 7th Grade D1 /  National Team
2024 Green Mike Byrne 2nd Year with Matrix; Long-time County coach; current Assistant Coach, Burke Select Basketball 7th Grade D2 / Regional Team
8th Grade
2023  Black Mo Komaily 1st Year with Matrix; Head Coach, Turnpike 8th Grade D1 team and FPYC 6th Grade D1 team; Several years as County head coach 8th Grade D1 /  National Team
2023 Green Porsha Bellamy 4th Year with Matrix; Assistant Varsity Coach at Marshall High School 8th Grade D2 / Regional Team

 

 High School Teams

 

COLLEGE SHOWCASE / EXPOSURE TEAMS
Team  Level  Head Coach E-mail Address About Our Head Coach About Our Team

Matrix Black 17U

2020 Mike Trivisonno 2nd Year with Matrix; Head Varsity Coach at Marshall HS Exposure/travel team for 2020s and 2021s; will play national exposure schedule through July

Matrix Black 16U

2021 Phil McConnell  12th Year with Matrix; Long-time County/AAU coach

Exposure/travel team for 2021s; will play national exposure schedule through July

Matrix Black 15U 2022 Cameron Johnson   6th Year with Matrix; Assistant Varsity Coach at Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology Exposure/travel team for 2022s; will play national exposure schedule through July
 
REGIONAL TEAMS
Matrix Green 2020 / 2021 Cliff Krug 4th Year with Matrix; Coached at Robinson SS and Burke Travel Regional team for 2020/2021 players; will only play local events
Matrix Green 2022 Jim Fowler 4th Year with Matrix; Head JV Coach, W-L HS; Head Coach, Arlington Travel Regional team for 2022 players; will primarily play local events