Stamford National Little League Baseball must meet the challenge of developing our youth through exemplary leadership.

Home

 

2017

 

​SNLL Division Champions

Majors - Mets
AAA - Pirates
AA - Whitecaps

 

 

Board of Directors

 
President David Brown
Vice President Mike Nicholson and Gary Harper
Player Agent Todd Devault and John Vomacka
Coaching Coordinator Kevin Hackett and Cris Robotti
Treasurer Chip Howe and Frank Noto
Secretary Bill Pufko
Safety Officer Lee Isenstein
Information Officer Joseph Baker
Scheduling Officer  Anthony Nardella and Bill Pufko
Facilities Coordinator Phil Christon
Division Coordinator Bob Tuite
Fundraising Coordinator Erik Findeisen
Umpire Coordinator Pat Aldrich
Event Coordinator Phil Christon
Post Season Coordinator Bill Galvin
Concession Coordinator Hope Mihailovich

 

 

2016

 

SNLL District Champions

11s winning the District 1 Championship!


​
 

​SNLL Division Champions

Majors Mets
AAA Cardinals
AA Knights

 

 

Board of Directors

 
President David Brown
Vice President Brian Maloney, Mike Nicholson and Gary Harper
Player Agent Lee Isenstein and Todd Devault
Coaching Coordinator Kevin Hackett
Treasurer Chip Howe and Frank Noto
Secretary Dave Rubin
Safety Officer Mike Robinson
Information Officer Jessica Lee and Joseph Baker
Equipment Officer Matt Lueders
Scheduling Officer Kevin McOsker and Anthony Nardella
Facilities Coordinator John Ottaviano and Glenn O'Brien
Division Coordinator Bob Tuite
Fundraising Coordinator Erik Findeisen and James Ryan
Umpire Coordinator Pat Aldrich
Event Coordinator Phil Christon
Post Season/Fall Ball Coordinator Joe Baker
Concession Coordinator

Barry Denison and Hope Mihailovich

 

All-Star Player Selection Process 2016

 

  • All-Star Voting will take place during the week of May 30 and will be administered by the League Player Agents.
  • The Team Selections shall be announced on or after June 1, 2016

 

Procedures for 11 and 12 year old Player Selection:

  • All Majors players (all ages) vote for up to 12 all-stars for each team (12’s and 11’s). That is, each voting player will vote for up to 12 players for the 12-year-old team and will also vote for up to 12 players for the 11-year-old team.,
  • Player must provide name on his ballot.
  • Player is only permitted to vote for 2 kids per age group (4 total) from his own team.  Managers/coaches are not bound by this restriction.
  • Player is NOT permitted to vote for himself.
  • The total player vote will count for 50% of the total vote.
  • Each Majors manager and up to 2 assistant coaches (chosen by the manager) votes for up to 12 players for each team (12’s and 11’s). 
  • Each manager/coach must have submitted a volunteer form and been approved as a SNLL volunteer to be eligible to vote. Manager/Coach must provide name on his ballot.
  • The total manager/coach vote will count for 50% of the total vote.
  • Top 8 vote-getters will automatically be placed on their respective teams.
  • The All-star manager will select remaining players to complete the team. These selections may be made from any remaining eligible players who were not automatically placed on the team.  The roster shall include a minimum of 12 players.

 

Procedures for 9/10 year old Player Selection:

  • An evaluation will be conducted during the week of May 30th which will include the following players:
  • All 9/10’s currently playing in the majors division
  • A maximum of two 9/10’s per team form the AAA division.  Each manager from AAA will nominate a maximum of 2 players to be considered for the evaluation.  The selection committee shall review and approve these nominations prior to the players being invited to the evaluation. 
  • A selection committee of five members (not including the manager) shall observe the evaluation and vote on the top 12 players. 
  • The top 8 vote getters will be automatically placed on the team
  • The All-star manager will select the remaining players to complete the team.  These selections may be made from any of the remaining eligible players who were not automatically placed on the team.  Eligible players must have been invited and participated in the evaluation.  The roster shall include a minimum of 12 players.

 

 

 

2015

 

​SNLL Division Champions

Majors Giants
AAA Phillies
AA Marauders

 

 

Board of Directors

 
President Brian Maloney
Vice President Mike Nicholson and David Brown
Player Agent Lee Isenstein and Gary Harper
Coaching Coordinator Kevin Hackett
Treasurer Chip Howe and Frank Noto
Secretary Dave Rubin
Safety Officer Dan Brennan
Information Officer Jessica Lee
Equipment Officer Matt Lueders
Scheduling Officer Kevin McOsker and Anthony Nardella
Facilities Coordinator John Ottaviano and Barry Denison
Division Coordinator Bob Tuite
Fundraising Coordinator Dan McMorrow and Erik Findeisen
Umpire Coordinator Pat Aldrich
Event Coordinator Phil Christon
Post Season Coordinator Todd Devault
Fall Ball Coordinator Derek Fredrickson
Concession Coordinator Glenn O'Brien and Hope Mihailovich
 

 

2014

 

​SNLL Division Champions

Majors Nationals
AAA Phillies
AA Timber Rattlers

 

 

Board of Directors

 
President Brian Maloney
Vice President Mike Nicholson
Player Agent Lee Isenstein and Gary Harper
Coaching Coordinator Kevin Hackett
Treasurer Chip Howe and Frank Noto
Secretary Dave Rubin
Safety Officer Dan Brennan
Information Officer Jessica Lee
Equipment Officer Matt Lueders
Scheduling Officer Kevin McOsker
Facilities Manager Seamus Brennan and Barry Denison
Division Coordinator Bob Tuite
Fundraising Manager Dan McMorrow
Umpire Coordinator Pat Aldrich
Event Coordinator Anthony Nardella
Post Season Coordinator David Brown
Fall Ball Commissioner David Brown
Concession Manager - West Beach Frank Noto
 

 

2013

 

SNLL District Champions

12s winning the District 1 Championship!


​
 

​SNLL Division Champions

Majors Brewers
AAA Diamondbacks
AA Knights

 

 

Board of Directors

 
Co-President Brian Maloney and Mike Nicholson
Vice President - Player Agent Lee Isenstein and Gary Harper
Vice President - Coaching Coordinator Kevin Hackett and Dan D'Andrea
Treasurer Chip Howe and Frank Noto
General Counsel Dan Young
Safety Officer Mark Becue
Information Officer Jessica Lee
Equipment Officer Matt Lueders and Joe Skarad
Secretary/Scheduling Officer Kevin McOsker
Facilities Manager Seamus Brennan and Barry Denison
Division Coordinator Dan McMorrow
Concession Manager - West Beach Greg Phillipson

 

Stamford National Little League


Stamford National Little League was formed from the merger of two Stamford Little League teams, Stamford National Lione and Stamford Federal.