My my My my

Minors (AAA Division) Specific Rules

These rules are modifications for enabling fair and competitive play within the Minors Division. As such these rules take precedent over the Little League Official Regulations and Playing Rules.  At this level of play, it is important to read the Little League Official Regulations and Playing Rules as the play of the game really starts to be governed by these rules. The specific rules addressed here are mainly exceptions to those rules or one that need to be highlighted. Highlighted rules will have the appropriate Little League reference.

Who Can Play?

  • Open to all 8 thru 11 year olds according to Little Age Rules (New Rules as of April 2014).  Players will be required to attend an evaluation prior to the start of the season.  These evalutions will determine if they are ready for this level of play.   

Other Specific Rules:

  • Pitching: At this level, pitching rules per the Little League Official Regulations and Playing Rules are in effect. These rules are listed under Section VI – Pitchers. Please review these rules so that an illegal pitcher does not enter the game. Also at this level, pitch counts need to be documented since Little League states eligibility by pitch count.
  • Pitcher Conferences: Little League rule 8.06 governs the number of times a coach may confer with a pitcher. In essence, a coach may visit with a pitcher 2 times in an inning. On the third time within an inning, the pitcher must be removed. Total number of times a coach may visit with a pitcher in a game is 3 with the 4th visit resulting in the removal of the pitcher.
  • Time Limit: Six (6) innings with only one new inning starting after 1 hour 30 minutes.  
  • Warm-ups: Little League rule 8.03 governs the amount of time it should take for warm-ups. It states that the pitcher shall receive 8 warm-up pitches for the first time he enters the game and 5 warm-up pitches in subsequent innings. In order to speed the play of the game, warm-ups should take no longer than a minute. Further, the total exchange between innings including warm-ups is not to exceed 2 minutes. If it takes longer to place players on the field, then the warm-up of the pitcher will suffer.
  • Over Throws: An over-thrown ball by a defensive player into foul territory will result in base runners being able to advance one more base at their own risk. (i.e., the ball is overthrown at 1st or 3rd). A ball that is overthrown into fair territory (2nd base) is a live ball in which the runners can continue to advance at their risk until the ball is considered dead.
  • Catcher: All players that play the position of catcher are required to wear a protective cup.
  • Bat Throwing: If a bat is thrown and hits the fence, player, coach or umpire, the player is automatically called out. No Exceptions. If in the opinion of the Chief Umpire, the player has thrown the bat, time shall be called and the Coach informed, as a warning, that if the bat is thrown again during the game, the player will be called out.
  • Runner Restrictions: Tight Bases are in force. Clarification: Base runners must be in contact with the base at the time the pitcher is on the rubber and has control of the ball. Runners must stay on the base until a pitched ball passes over home base. The runner(s) at their own risk may advance towards the next base once the ball has passed over home plate and until the runner hesitates, stops the advance, or reverses direction as a result of action by the defense. If an offensive player reverses direction towards the last obtained base and the defensive team makes a decision not to make a play by throwing the ball back to the pitcher who is located on the pitching mound, play will be deemed dead by the judgment of the umpire. Thus forcing the player to remain at his base.
  • Stealing Home:  Only two runs per inning will be allowed to be scored by stealing and or advancement by a wild pitch or wild throw back to the pitcher.
  • Bunting:  Will be allowed, however, once a players shows the bunt he/she is not allowed to pull it back and swing away.  
  • Base Coaching: 2 Adult base coaches
  • Batting Order: Every team must bat the entire roster in a specific order (Continuous Order). If a team bats out of order, Little League rule 6.07 shall be used to determine the outcome.
  • Offensive Time Outs: Per Little League Rule 5.10(d) “… Only one offensive time-out, for the purpose of a visit or a conference, will be permitted each inning.”
  • Run Limit: A team’s time at bat will be limited to five runs per inning or three outs. The run limit is waived in the sixth inning. The run limit WILL NOT be waived the last inning of the game unless the last inning is the sixth inning.
  • Ten Run Rule – Little League rule 4.10(e) states “If after four (4) innings, three and one half (3 ½) innings if the home team is ahead, one team has a lead of ten (10) runs or more, the manager of the team with the least runs shall concede the victory to the opponent. NOTE: (1) If the visiting team has a lead of ten (10) runs or more, the home team must bat in its half of the inning”.  If the coaches of both teams mutually agree to continue playing the game, they may continue.  It is at the discretion of the coaches to count the additional innings played towards the final score.  The decision to count or not count the additional innings towards the final outcome of the gamed must be agreed upon prior to continuing.  In the event the coaches do not want the runs to count towards the final score, the scoreboard shall be shut off and the additional innings played will be considered a scrimmage.
  • Player Rotation: Coaches must rotate players off the bench with no player sitting longer than 6 outs and no player sitting out twice in the same game, unless every player on the team has sat once.