CCYHA is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing boys and girls throughout Connecticut with the opportunity to learn and play the game of hockey

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Central CT Youth Hockey 2018-2019 Tryout Registration for Travel Teams

The registration system has been set up for travel team tryouts for the 2018-2019 season.  Any player who is trying out for travel hockey is required to register for tryouts. The tryout schedule has been posted under the tryout tab on our website.  TRYOUT REGISTRATION WILL CLOSE ON SUNDAY MARCH 18th.  The tryout fee of $100.00 is due at the time of online registration.

Players will be split into groups and attend three tryout sessions (except for u8 mites). Players must attend the tryout times assigned to them. All Mites will attend the same session, Squirts through Bantams will be split by last name; A-L and M-Z for first tryout (no switching times allowed).  After the first tryout, all players will be split into 2 groups (not alphabetically) and must come to the tryout time they are assigned to. The updated list will be found on the Central web site after each tryout under the tryout tab.

Players who plan on participating in house league, advanced mites, or learn to play next season do not attend travel team tryouts.

Please follow the link below to register for tryouts:

https://leagueathletics.com/Registration/Default.asp?n=107196&org=CENTRALCTHOCKEY.ORG

You could also access the tryout registration by selecting Register Online from the left hand column menu on the main page of the Central website ( www.centralcthockey.org )

PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU SCROLL ALL THE WAY DOWN TO THE BOTTOM OF THE REGISTRATION PAGE AND ENSURE THAT YOU ARE COMPLETING THE REGISTRATION FOR 2018-2019 TRYOUT REGISTRATION.

Tryout dates and times are listed below

 
Central CT Youth Hockey 2018-2019 Tryout Dates and Times for Travel Teams
 

All goalies are asked to report to both alphabetical groups for the first sessions for your age group.

Day Date Start Finish Rink Birth Year Group
Mon 19-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 08 & 09 Cap Wolves (u10)
Mon 19-Mar 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 06 & 07 Cap Wolves (u12)
             
Tue 20-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 08 & 09 Cap Wolves (u10)
Tue 20-Mar 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 06 & 07 Cap Wolves (u12)
             
Wed 21-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 08 & 09 Cap Wolves (u10)
Wed 21-Mar 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 06 & 07 Cap Wolves (u12)
             
Thu 22-Mar 7:10 PM 8:10 PM Red 06 & 07 Pee Wee (u12) A-L
Thu 22-Mar 8:20 PM 9:20 PM Red 06 & 07 Pee Wee (u12) M-Z
             
Fri 23-Mar 7:10 PM 8:10 PM Red 08 & 09 Squirt (u10) A-L
Fri 23-Mar 8:20 PM 9:20 PM Red 08 & 09 Squirt (u10) M-Z
             
Mon 26-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 2010 & younger Mites (u8)
Mon 26-Mar 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 06 & 07 PeeWee (u12) Group 1
Mon 26-Mar 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 06 & 07 PeeWee (u12) Group 2
             
Tue 27-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 08 & 09 Squirt (u10) Group 1
Tue 27-Mar 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 08 & 09 Squirt (u10) Group 2
             
Wed 28-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red All Goalies All Goalies (MT, SQ, PW)
Wed 28-Mar 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Blue 06 & 07 PeeWee (u12) Group 2
Wed 28-Mar 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 06 & 07 PeeWee (u12) Group 1
             
Thu 29-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 2010 & younger Mites (u8)
Thu 29-Mar 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 08 & 09 Squirt (u10) Group 2
Thu 29-Mar 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 08 & 09 Squirt (u10) Group 1
             
Mon 16-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 04 & 05 Bantam (u14) A-L
Mon 16-Apr 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 04 & 05 Bantam (u14) M-Z
Mon 16-Apr 9:00 PM 10:00 AM Red 04 & 05 Cap Wolves (u14/u16/u19)
             
Tue 17-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 04 & 05 Cap Wolves (u14/u16/u19)
Tue 17-Apr 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 04 & 05 Bantam (u14) Group 1
Tue 17-Apr 9:00 PM 10:00 AM Red 04 & 05 Bantam (u14) Group 2
             
Thu 19-Apr 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red Goalies Bantam Goalies
Thu 19-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 04 & 05 Bantam (u14) Group 2
Thu 19-Apr 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 04 & 05 Bantam (u14) Group 1
Thu 19-Apr 9:00 PM 10:00 AM Red 04 & 05 Cap Wolves (u14/u16/u19)