Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

River Rats Alumni/College Commitments
 

 

Name   College Drafted Now With Highest Level
1988's          
Division 1          
Kevin Quick   University of Michigan Tampa Bay Lightning (3rd round) Dundee (England) NHL
Joe Whitney   Boston College   San Antonio (AHL) NHL
Justin Gates   Providence College      
Brian Flynn   University of Maine   Montreal (NHL) NHL
Josh Rabbani   RPI   ERC Sonthofen 1999 European Pro
Barry Almeida   Boston College   Worcester (ECHL) AHL
Steve Bergin   UConn     SPHL
Austin Mayer   Colgate University     ECHL
Division 3          
Charlie Svoboda   Middlebury College      
Bobby Sullivan   Colby College      
Chris MacDonald   Wesleyan University      
Bryan Rosata   Bowdoin College      
Luke Heller   Wentworth      
Zac Feiden   St. Anselm's      
Brendan Shea   Colby College      
1989's          
Division 1          
Alex Killorn   Harvard University Tampa Bay Lightning (3rd round) Tampa Bay (NHL) NHL
Ben Albertson   University of Vermont      
Division 3          
Bryant Doerrsam   Queen's University (CIS)     SPHL
Paul Jaskot   Trinity College      
Frank O'Connor   Southern New Hampshire      
Wyatte Clark   Hamilton College      
Mike Jangro   St. Michael's College      
1990's          
Division 1          
Wade Megan   Boston University Florida Panthers (5th round) Chicago (AHL) NHL
Will Rayner   Sacred Heart University      
Adam Pawlick   Clarkson University   Pensacola (SPHL) SPHL
Antoine Laganiere   Yale University   Norfolk Admirals (AHL) AHL
Connor Toomey   Merrimack College    

ECHL

Christian Cowles   UMass Lowell      
Cody Sharib   UConn   Indy Fuel (ECHL) ECHL
Micah Williams   Bentley University      
Matt Walsh   Army      
Division 3          
Nick McIntyre   St. Michael's College      
Jackie Bartlett   Colby College      
Dan Mazzei   Suffolk University      
1991's          
Division 1          
Steve Whitney   Boston College     AHL
Mac Bennett   University of Michigan Montreal Canadiens (3rd round) Hamilton (AHL) AHL
Cam Spiro   Boston College   Gentofte (Denmark) Euro
Derek Deblois   University of Michigan   South Carolina (ECHL) AHL
Kevin Sullivan   Union College   Cincinnati (ECHL) ECHL
Jake Goldberg   Brown University   Strasbourg (France) European Pro
Kyle Quick   Brown University      
Danny Biega   Harvard University Carolina Hurricanes (3rd round) Charlotte (AHL) NHL
TJ Powers   Sacred Heart University      
Mike Borge   Brown University      
Greg Tang   Brown University      
Derek Army   Providence College   Milwaukee (AHL)) AHL
Paul Cinquegrana   UConn      
Division 3          
Ian Coleman   Hobart College      
Keith Veronesi   Connecticut College      
Sam Kane   Trinity College      
Mark Higgins   St. Michael's College      
Tyler Holske   Southern New Hampshire      
Sal Tecci   Worcester State      
1992's          
Division 1          
Zack Phillips   St. John SeaDogs (QMJHL) Minnesota Wild (1st round) Iowa (AHL) AHL
Trevor Mingoia   Union College/Providence College   Albany (AHL) AHL
Jonathan Liau   Princeton University      
Jack Riley   Mercyhurst      
Tommy Dwyer   Holy Cross      
Ben Kaplan   Holy Cross      
Zach Shannon   Lewiston (QMJHL)      
Mac Haight
 
  Umass Amherst      
Division 3          
Connor Quinn   Bowdoin      
Peter Mistretta   Williams      
Jordan Nathan   Colby College      
Patrick Curtis   Hamilton College      
Joe Collins   Southern New Hampshire      
Christian Cordier   University of New England      
1993's          
Division 1          
Shayne Gostisbehere   Union College Philadelphia Flyers (3rd round) Philadelphia (NHL) NHL
Jay Williams   University of Miami (Ohio)   Tulsa (ECHL) ECHL
Corbin McGuire   University of Wisconsin      
Patrick Spano   Yale University   Fayetteville (SPHL) SPHL
Riley Bourbonnais   RPI   Wheeling (ECHL) ECHL
Devin Tringale   Harvard University   GAP (France) Euro Pro
Nick Finn   Holy Cross      
Jake Schechter   Northeastern      
Will Messa   Northeastern      
Holden Anderson   Cornell      
Matt Salhany   Alabama-Huntsville   Reading (ECHL) ECHL
Division 3          
Matt Baldino   Norwich University/UMass Dartmouth   Berlin (FHL) FHL
Tyler Whitney   Trinity College   South Carolina (ECHL) ECHL
Nano Heilbron   Trinity College      
Jim O'Connor   Southern New Hampshire      
Jay Kourkoulis   Bowdoin      
Alex Bonito   Endicott College      
Brad Smelstor   Hamilton College      
Jimmy Harrison   Skidmore College      
Ryan Quinn   University of New England      
Conor Helfrich   Tufts University      
Jared Beckwith   Southern Maine      
1994's          
Division 1          
Jon Gillies   Providence College Calgary Flames (3rd round) Calgary (NHL) NHL
Nick Ellis   Providence College   Bakersfield (AHL) AHL
Niko Rufo   Providence College      
Casey Miller   Sacred Heart University      
Chris Calnan   Boston College Chicago Blackhawks (3rd round) Adirondack (ECHL) ECHL
Mark  Hamilton   University of Maine      
Mitch Nylen   Sacred Heart University   South Carolina (ECHL) ECHL
Zach Sabatini   Sacred Heart University      
Gregg Burmaster   Colorado College      
David Hallisey   Princeton University      
Cody Champagne   Alabama-Huntsville      
Division 3          
George Hunkele   Williams      
Jordan Jancze   Wesleyan      
Adam Ellison   Amherst College      
James McNamara   Williams      
Shamus Maloney   Endicott College    
Tommy Newton   Stonehill    
Bryan Platt   Manhattanville    
Dan Doherty   Williams      
Max Franklin   Babson      
Luke Griffin   Tufts University      
Mike Russo   Hobart      
Pat Magliano   Southern Maine      
Mason Pulde   Tufts      
1995's          
Division 1          
Anthony Florentino   Providence College Buffalo Sabres (5th Round) Rochester (AHL) AHL
Nolan Vesey   University of Maine Toronto Maple Leafs (6th Round)    
Trevor Yates   Cornell University    
Jon Barry   Northeastern    
Derek Barach
 
  Mercyhurst University    
Max Luukko   Sacred Heart University    
Dylan McCrory   Bemidji State    
Brendan Soucie   Army    
Tim Doherty   University of Maine    
Division 3        
Drew Michals   UMass Dartmouth    
Mitch Allen   Middlebury    
Cullen Geary   Bowdoin    
Cam McCusker   Wesleyan    
Luke Babcock   Wesleyan    
Stephen Morrissey   Williams    
Connor Rodericks   Connecticut College    
KJ Moore   Salve Regina    
1996's          
Division 1          
Miles Gendron   UConn Ottawa Senators (3rd Round)    
Brendan Shane   UConn      
Nate Sucese   Penn State      
Zach Tsekos   Sacred Heart University      
Peter Housakos   University of Maine       
Max Kaufman   University of Vermont      
Joe Sacco   University of New Hampshire      
Kevin Darrar   Holy Cross      
Bobby Dray   Blaineville- Boisbrand(QMJHL)      
Division 3          
Chris White   Wesleyan University       
Cody Todesco   Bowdoin      
Nolan Redler   UMass Boston       
Vincent Lima   Wesleyan University      
Sam Topham   Bowdoin       
Tim Allen   Skidmore      
Dom Rovero   Suffolk University      
1997's          
Division 1          
Connor Moore   Boston College      
Erik Foley   Providence College Winnipeg Jets (3rd round)    
Jacob Bryson   Providence College Buffalo Sabres (4th round)    
Ben Taylor   Brown University      
Max Prawdzik   Boston University      
Vito Bavaro   Sacred Heart University      
Dan Winslow   Quinnipiac University      
Division 3          
Danny Jacobs   Middlebury      
Mike Brown    Bowdoin College      
Liam O'Sullivan   St Anselm's      
Christian Capello   Bowdoin      
Will Somers   Williams       
Bobby Stickles   Stonehill      
Kyle Paquette   Stonehill       
1998's          
Division 1
 
         
Jamie Armstrong   Northeastern University      
Patrick Harper   Boston University Nashville Predators (5th Round)    
RJ Murphy   Harvard University      
Adam Karashik   University of Connecticut      
Ryan Ferland   Princeton University      
Austin Magera   Sacred Heart University      
Marshall Rifai   Harvard University       
Brian Matthews   Yale University      
Sam Hesler   Dartmouth College      
Josh Chapman   Army       
Monte Graham   Boston College       
Jack Moran   University of Maine      
Brendan Hamblett   Bentley University      
Ethan Roswell   Bentley University       
Division 3          
Ryan Heath   Bowdoin College      
Mike Fahie   Middlebury College      
Jake Glod   Johnson and Wales       
1999's          
Division 1          
Reilly Walsh   Harvard University  NJ Devils (3rd Round)    
Ben Mirageas   Providence College NY Islanders (3rd Round)    
Craig Needham   University of Maine      
Jack Cameron   Dartmouth      
Teddy Wooding   Yale      
Neil Shea   Northeastern      
Patrick Dawson   Sacred Heart University      
Tiger Zhang   Harvard University      
Nick Wildgoose   St Lawrence      
Ben Pirko   Union College       
Michael Callahan   Providence College Arizona Coyotes (5th Round)    
Matt Allen   Providence College       
Cam Boudreau   Quinnipiac University      
Marc McLaughlin   Boston College      
Ethan Destefani   Merrimack      
Matt Slick   Holy Cross      
John Copeland   Boston University      
Ben Thomas    Union College       
Dom Malatesta   Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)      

Division 3

         
Alex Zafonte   Bowdoin College       
2000's          
Division 1          
Drew Elser   University of Connecticut      
Drew Bavaro   Bentley University       
Mac Wiseman   University of Connecticut      
Patrick Keegan   Wisconsin      
2001's          
Division 1          
Henry Thrun   Harvard University       
Patrick Moynihan   Boston College      
Tyler Young   Providence College      
Liam Connors   Boston University      
Sam Colangelo   Northeastern University